How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1916
Experience:  Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
14609131
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a rental tenant in a house I own and they have not paid

Customer Question

I have a rental tenant in a house I own and they have not paid the rent for five months. I have a judgement against them and currently am working on removing them from the property. I expect them to file bankruptcy anytime. I entend on filing to attach their assets, but, in York County, PA I must wait until January 16 to do so. That is 30 days from the judgement date.    Is there any way I can attach their assets and head off the bankruptcy filing. I am a nonsecured creditor? Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
Yes, you are an unsecured creditor,Customer(I prefer to use customers' sign-in names, Mr. H.).

Even if you successfully get the assets attached, bankruptcy law could reverse that attachment if the debtor files less than 90 days after the attachment. The BK Trustee could try to "avoid" the involuntary payment as a "preferential transfer", take the assets or money back, and throw it into the pot to be share equally with all creditors--according to the pecking order of "priority". Short version: all secured creditors need to get paid in full, the unsecured priority claims like unpaid taxes are next, and unsecured creditors are last. Each class has to be paid in full before whatever's left gets divided by the next-lower class.

There is a possibility of there being some security for the judgment if it can be made into a lien on the debtor's property...usually that starts with real property, so a renter is unlikely to have that to serve as security--and that's only if there is any equity exceeding the loans on the property anyway.

There's no way that you can "head off" a bankruptcy filing. The Constitution in 1789 anticipated bankruptcy laws by giving Congress the authority to set up those courts. Anyone who is "debtor" under the BK Code has a right to declare BK, so long as it is done within the guidelines of the law.

Thank you.

BB.
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1916
Experience: Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Brent Blanchard and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What is a bankrupt party allowed to keep ie, auto, cloths, et? The tenent appears to have purchased a third vehicle which he is not using. Can he protect or hide assets in such?
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
Depends on the state, and I do not recall immediately the details of PA's "excemption scheme". In short, federal law lets state legislatures choose to either use the (not very generous) federal exemptions, or "opt out" by setting their own state's (usually more generous) exemption values.

It also depends on whether the asset is owned outright or if there is still an outstanding loan secured by that asset. Being underwater in a car is not an asset because more is owed on it than it is worth. The debtor can re-affirm on the debt and keep the asset. Such an asset is also of no use to a judgment creditor because siezing it and auctioning it off won't bring enough money to pay off the lender (who gets FIRST dibs on the sale proceeds).

For BK, the only personal items and clothing that might NOT be exempt would be furs and non-marriage ring, non-family heirloom jewelry (there's a value limit for the heirlooms, too). One car is always exempt, usually up to a certain unencumbered value, and special rules apply to vehicles modified to be usuable by a disabled person.

IRA and other retirement accounts are exempt, again usually up to a certain value. Regular bank accounts are exempt up to a fairly low value, but people who go BK almost never have much money in the bank anyway.

Past-due rents also don't fall into the small subset of debts that are not dischargeable in BK. They are not like drunk driving liabilities or unpaid child support or student loans or punitive damages awards (usually), which don't get wiped out by BK.

It all goes by the "unencumbered" or "net" or "equity" value of the asset.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
318 Satisfied Customers
Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.