How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12964
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

John filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy case. Peter posted in his

Resolved Question:

If someone in his online public blog posts the debt amount of a list of personal loans and the initials of the associated creditors in another person's Chapter 7 bankruptcy case, it is legal in the US please? Thank you.

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

 

Unfortunately it is legal if the information posted is accurate. The fact that someone filed for bankruptcy is a matter of public record. Anyone who knows how to access the bankruptcy Court's docket can access it and post the information online as long as the information being posted is accurate. Otherwise, the injured party would have a case of libel/defamation against the person who posted the inaccurate information online.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Let's say Peter stated in his public online blog that John defrauded the creditors (without any supporting evidence), and John sued Peter for defamation/libel. Is the burden of proof at the litigation court on Peter (i.e. Peter is required to prove that John did defraud his creditors)? If Peter can't provide evidences, will the judge or the jury still ask John how he got all the loans in details please?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

The burden of proof is on the Plaintiff, John, to prove what he is asserting on his defamation/libel suit.

 

Generally, in order to win a defamation suit, you must be able to prove all of the elements of defamation. Generally, you must be able to prove (1) that a defamatory statement was made against you; (2) that there was a unprivileged publication of the statement to a third party; (3) if the defamatory statement is a matter of public concern, fault amounting at least to negligence on the part of the publisher--this may not apply to you if you are not a public figure; (4) then finally you have to prove that you suffered damages as a result of the defamation.

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks a lot. On the first element of defamation, to prove that a defamatory statement (the Defendant stated the Plaintiff defrauded the creditors) was made against Plaintiff, does the Plaintiff have to prove that he didn't defraud his creditors? Doesn't the Defendant need to prove that the Plaintiff indeed committed a fraud? Thanks.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
I am not willing to continue with this discussion, if you have not shown any willingness to ACCEPT of any of my Answers.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12964
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Sorry that I accepted the charge late. Thank you very much. Could you kindly answer my unanswered question now? Once again, thank you very much!
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

 

 

Thanks a lot. On the first element of defamation, to prove that a defamatory statement (the Defendant stated the Plaintiff defrauded the creditors) was made against Plaintiff, does the Plaintiff have to prove that he didn't defraud his creditors?

 

Response: Yes.

 

Doesn't the Defendant need to prove that the Plaintiff indeed committed a fraud?

 

Response: No, the burden of proof is on the Plaintiff, the one who is bringing the defamation suit. See the elements of defamation again. The Plaintiff has to prove all the elements of defamation in order to prevail.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks a lot!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.