How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 31018
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went thru chapter 7 discharged 6/02 and now I have been

Customer Question

I went thru chapter 7 discharged 6/02 and now I have been in chapter 13 for approximately 2 years and I can not afford this. Is it possible to file chapter 7 Frederick Druckenmiller Shamokin Pa
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.
You have to wait 8 years between filing Chapter 7 (Bk. Code 727(a)(8)). The time runs from the date of filing, not the date of discharge.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions