How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33921
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to oppose a motion to lift automatic stay on my

Resolved Question:

I would like to oppose a motion to lift automatic stay on my parents house.
I believe I might have grounds in that they just transfered deed to a new owner 10 days before filing the motion that was supposed to have already been done. Also the deed was supposed to have been transferred to another entity over a year ago but their paperwork they submitted to the court shows transfers from original owner directly to them. What is going on?
I only have 4-5 days to file and I can't afford a lawyer. I need to know what form to file, how to word it, what documents need to be included, and exactly on what grounds might I oppose?
What might I expect in court in process from the judge when I do?

Thanks
Cheryl O.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

I don't really know enough about your case facts to tell you what you could say to oppose a lift of the automatic stay.

 

I also don't know which bankruptcy court you are in, but if it's the Central District, then you can start with this form.

 

Note: If your position is that the property is not part of the bankruptcy estate, because it was transferred to someone else, then be aware, that if a trust deed was recorded with the county, prior to the date when your parents conveyed a deed to a new owner, and the loan secured by the trust deed was not paid off first, then that trust deed has priority and your parents transfer would have no legal effect on the lender's right to foreclose the loan. Which means that you would lose your motion. Though, you may be able to get the court to postpone the sale for a bit longer.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I am sorry if what I wrote was confusing, I'm not sure how to explain everything. When I was writing about the transfer I was referring to the original beneficiary (Pacific bank Mortgage dba countrywide) supposedly sold the paper to another entity. I wasn't notified of it I just assumed it because we were contacted by Home Eq Servicing at the time who said they serviced it now and would not inform me who had the deed even though I asked many times. Just in the last few months during foreclosure on the property I was informed again of a transfer to another entity by mail. Also using Home Eq Servicing. They informed me that this did not effect the foreclosure at all. Shortly after we filed bankruptcy and they filed the motion for the lift of aut stay (in the paperwork they included an assignment of deed from pacific Bank to the new entity done 10 days b-4 filing the motion) It seems they are playing catch-up with paperwork that is supposed to already be done. What about the original change b-4. Is something fishy? How would I find out? and if it is how would I word it in the form as grounds for dismissal or other?

Is it possible that they have provided the court with fraudulent paperwork?

I have a paper from feb of 09 stating change of trustee and the entity involved in changing there trustee is not Pacific Bank Mortgage anymore. So how can Pacific Bank mortgage be on the paperwork from 11/20/09 for their assignment of deed to the new entity?

 

Thanks

Cheryl

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Under current California and federal law a trust deed beneficiary (i.e., the original lender or anyone to whom that lender has subsequently assigned/sold the promissory note by which the borrower promises to pay) can instruct the trustee to commence foreclosure of the loan when it is in default. Moving the loan/note from one servicer to another does not limit the beneficiary's right to foreclose, as long as that beneficiary can show that it has purchased the note.

 

You could object to the sale on grounds that the purported beneficiary does not own the note, and therefore has no right to instruct the trustee to foreclose. However, this is a pretty sophisticated argument, and you would need to show case law to back up your position. This is not the sort of thing that a bankruptcy judge will be interested in from a pro se litigant. Moreover, you cannot represent your parents in court. They can represent themselves, or hire a lawyer, but you would be engaged in the unauthorized and illegal practice of law to do that.

 

You're going to need a lawyer, there's no way around it.

 

For a bankruptcy attorney referral, see: http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=CA and www.martindale.com.

 

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Is there ay other grounds of opposing this motion that you know of?

Do you know any cases I can refer to that have been succesful in this same situation?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Like I said, I don't know near enough about your facts, to determine what, if any grounds might fit your circumstances. As for case law, frankly, the only case that has considered this issue, though not binding precedent for the bankruptcy court, went the other way.

 

Which is why this is so difficult. Moreover, even if you put forth a fabulous brief, the court will almost certainly require oral argument. Your parents are almost certainly not in the position to deal with this in person -- and you will be forbidden from crossing the bar to speak on their behalf.

 

I understand that you don't want to read this, but you need a lawyer if you want any shot of winning this thing.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I do want to read this, and I appreciate all of your help. I also know that I cannot argue for them in court. I wouldn't dare try. My father most likely isn't the best canidate for this either. I am not ready to give up on fighting I just need to know which direction to take. Hiring a lawyer sounds fabulous, I have visited a few and they are all too expensive, and also seemingly very biased as well. If I could find an unbiased lawyer that was not out of our budget I would jump on that. The sight you sent me I believe is the same sight I used previous. A referral to the right lawyer would be priceless.

 

Thank You for everything

Cheryl O.

 

 

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
I regret that for liability reasons, I cannot cannot make direct referrals or recommendations. Sorry.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33921
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.