How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3432
Experience:  Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer
16823287
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Currently in Chapter 13 joint with spouse. We are now divorcing.

Resolved Question:

Currently in Chapter 13 joint with spouse. We are now divorcing. The plan payments come out of my paycheck. He receives VA support for vocational rehab and disability. His vehicle is part of the plan payment. He is not offering to reimburse me for the vehicle. I am on the title of the vehicle and he is talking about filing chapter 13. I don't want to release my interest in the vehicle so he can do this because the plan payment will increase and I will be stuck paying higher plan payments while he doesn't have to pay anything. Can a divorce lawyer help divide the debt equally. He is very capable of holding down a job making $50,000 a year, he just chooses not to work and live off of his VA checks and go to school.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.
I do not understand how he can file a chapter 13 if he is already in a chapter 13 with you. Can you please clarify.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I'm sorry, he wants to file chapter 7 on his own and leave all the outstanding joint debt my responsibility to pay back.
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.
Need a clarification: Is he on the title to the vehicle as well as you?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, I am the primary borrower and he is the co-borrower. He has possession of the vehicle, although I am paying it through the CH 13 repayment plan from my paychecks.
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.

During the divorce, your lawyer should also file a action to partition the personal property (vehicle). This will force both parties on either selling the vehicle or one person buying the vehicle out from the other so that the title is only in one person's name.

 

If he files chapter 7, it will discharge his liability to his portion of the debts. To the extent that there is joint liability on the debts, the creditors can still look to you for the plan payments, unless you also file a chapter 7.

 

You can file a chapter 7 and reaffirm the note on the vehicle if you want to keep it.

 

Please click "Accept" so that I can get credit for this answer. We can continue our conversation after that at no additional charge.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The reason for Chapter 13 is because I can't qualify for Chapter 7 because I have a job that pays me fairly well.
In a community property state (Texas) does filing Chapter 7 by one party discharge their legal responsibility for assuming half of the community property debt? If so, does finalizing a divorce before or after Chapter 7 make a different in holding the spouse who is filing Chapter 7 responsible for half the debt?

In other words, is there a way I can prevent my spouse from getting out of his responsibility of 50% of community debt? He is trying to make me pay for 100% of the debt.
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.
If there is a divorce decree in place that assigns 1/2 the debt to him, he cannot discharge that in BK. If there is no divorce decree in place and the court orders him to be responsible for 1/2 the debt after BK, then he can be on the hook that way. The BK acts to discharge the debt with respect to the creditors.
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3432
Experience: Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer
Maverick and 5 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions