How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 37400
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am a unbelievably poor college student currently

Resolved Question:


I am a unbelievably poor college student currently on medical leave due to an anneurysm and a barrage of brain problems. luck me, i know :(

i lost all my savings due to this, and had lost my job prior due to the economy and county budget cuts

Anyway i pretty much have to get on disability or i'm not going to have food money much longer since i can't work, let alone drive or function normally.

so my question is, will filing for bankruptcy affect my filing for disability in the spring?

i owe some to my college since the incident happened during a semester. i owe my credit card. i probably still owe in hospital bills, i have a personal loan i need to payback, and i have maxed out in stafford loans.

all of this is just too stressful to the point my doctors are worried it's going to literally kill me in a few months. they believe the stress is what triggered the incident and made it worse.

how do i get out of all this debt in order to survive and get back on track?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

Bankruptcy won't affect your disablity filing. From what you describe, you may even be a candidate to have your student loans discharged.


For a bankruptcy lawyer referral, see: and


Hope this helps.


Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

ok that's good that the one won't mess up the other :)


Realistically speaking, what percentage of a chance do i have at getting all my debt dissolved including the federal loans? I definitely have the miedical documentation for it, but i don't know how long something like this is normally dragged out and what the success rate for launching this legal battle even is under best and worse case scenarios


1 last question, would a total bankruptcy go on my record as far as working for the federal government? or should i say, will i be penalized from working for a federal branch because i accidentally had to bankrupt on federal loans?


I'm 100% responsible and hate that it has came to this, i hate asking for help, but i really have a specific job in mind for the FWC and don't need more stress when i go for the interview, and they're like, sorry you jipped uncle sam and now you are on the black list!


obviously this is all assuming i magically make a full recovery and can graduate and be a productive member of society again :)


ok thanks for all this, i appreciate it


Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

Wiping out school loans is difficult, but not impossible. You must satisfy what is known as the "Brunner" test, which requires:


“(1) that the debtor cannot maintain, based on current income and expenses, a
‘minimal’ standard of living for herself and her dependents if forced to repay the loans; (2) that additional circumstances exist indicating that this state of affairs is likely to persist for a significant portion of the repayment period of the student loans; and (3) that the debtor has made good faith efforts to repay the loans.” Brunner v. New York State Higher Educ. Serv. Corp., 831 F.2d 395 (2d Cir. 1987).


Title 11 USC §525 prohibits discrimination in employment based solely on filing bankruptcy. So that should deal with your federal job concerns.


Bankruptcy is part of the U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 8. It is nothing to be ashamed of, unless you think that Messeurs Jefferson, Madison, Hamiton, et. al., are shameful.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 37400
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Terry L.

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
< Last | Next >
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
  • Fritz's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
  • Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl


    Satisfied Customers:

    I am an attorney.