How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26565
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Utah. Now that I have filed for Chapter

Customer Question

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Utah. Now that I have filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy what happens to my house? I am upside down in my house and have vacated the property. Does my house still go into foreclosure? If so, can I do a short sale before the auction date, to prevent a bk and foreclosure and ruin my credit. My state appointed trustee said that by doing a short sale now, it will open up a can of worms. I need help by someone that understands the law that I can trust. I have filed listing paperwork with a Realtor to sell my house can I do this during the bk or do I need to wait until the discharge?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

Yes, your house can still be foreclosed by the lender. The lender will have to get permission from the bankruptcy court to foreclose (they will file a petition to lift the automatic stay).


If you are already in bankruptcy, a foreclosure is not going to harm your credit that much.


Also, a short sale is not going to help you any in a Chapter 7. The debt is going to be discharged anyway, so there's no advantage to doing a short sale.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

My Realtor keeps telling me that after the bankruptcy discharge I can short sale my property so that I don't have a bk and a foreclosure. He said that a lender will lend to me with a bankruptcy, and if I do a short sale I will be able to get an FHA loan within 18 to 24 months. I am now looking to the future.


I don't have the money to hire a lawyer but have hopes to make the right decision. Do you think that I should just claim a bk and foreclosure? without looking at a short sale???



Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

There is no real advantage of doing a short sale - other than to keep a foreclosure from appearing on your credit. My experience is that your credit is going to be in bad shape for 7 years anyway because of the bankruptcy, so the foreclosure is not going to hurt that much.


However, your realtor should be given some deference if he/she has seen a bankrupt get a loan where there is no foreclosure. She certainly knows the pulse of your area better than I. What she's saying has not been my experience, but that doesn't mean it can't happen the way she says.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.