How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 37871
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dad has a ucc1 on my restaurant, I just closed the restaurant

Customer Question

My dad has a ucc1 on my restaurant, I just closed the restaurant and now I want him to issue a defalt on the corperation so he can be first in line to get paid. If I took out the fixtures out already and start selling them can I start repaying his debt? I owe him $450,000 and the equipment is only worth about $20,000 and I owe others about $30,000 and a broken lease for 8 years remaining, I will BK the corperation when all is said and done
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

If you make payments to an "insider" (includes a close family member) within 12 months of filing for bankruptcy, the bankruptcy trustee can void the transaction and recover the payments as a "preference transfer." This is especially true where the fair market value of the equipment is substantially less than the loaa amount. The transaction may look like a sham, and the trustee will undo it.


You may be better served to treat your father the same as any other creditor, and then pay him back outside of bankruptcy, based on your moral rather than legal obligation.


Hope this helps.


Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions