How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have filed for chapter 7 in Oklahoma offering surrender of

This answer was rated:

I have filed for chapter 7 in Oklahoma offering surrender of my primary residence. The mortgage holder on my land/home requested and was granted a relief from the automatic stay and the trustee was directed to abandon the property in September 2009.

Now the lein holder/mortgage company wants me to sign a deed in leiu of foreclosure. The document releases me of any and all personam and in rem liability and all indebtedness to the lender. My question...can I sign this document prior to discharge without the courts approval?

Thank you for your question.

you may sign the deed in lieu of foreclosure even though you are still in the bankruptcy because the trustee has abandoned the property and the creditor has obtained relief from stay
Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions