How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2569
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Terry, Are you available for a question. I have finished

Resolved Question:

Hi Terry,
Are you available for a question. I have finished the Answer to the Adversary Proceeding.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.
sure, I am available today
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hi Terry,
I have a question submitted...are you available?
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.
Yes, what is your question?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Great! Here's the question i submitted:
We are working on our personal bankruptcy case Pro Se. There was an Objection to Chapter 7 Discharge filed. We prepared our answer (with your help). At this point we have a question with regards XXXXX XXXXX Initial pre-trial procedures in adversary proceeding and scheduling. We have a conference call that is prior to the Management conference. Please explain what this includes: Fed R Bankr. P. 7026(f) to consider the nature and basis of their respective claims and defenses, the possibilities for a prompt settlement or resolution of the case, to make or arrange for the initial disclosures required and to develop a PROPOSED DISCOVERY PLAN for this adversary proceeding. We do not understand the definition of discovery plan/seek discovery/initial disclosures. Note: in the resent pre trial appearance, the judge seemed to scold the Plaintiff with regards XXXXX XXXXX attempted use of a 727 Discharge in this case.
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.
You need to set out for the judge your case, or what you intend to prove at court. The plaintiff obviously has the burden to prove the case, but you should be considering what your defense to their claim is, ie: that the adversary should be denied because it fails to meet the exceptions to discharge because x, y. z (whatever he is arguing and why you feel it doesn't satisfy the statutory requirements to be non-dischargeable)

The judge wants to know that you are getting the requests for discovery in order- ie: you can request copies of documents that the plaintiff seeks to use against you..contracts, payments etc. These all need to be requested by the court.

You should prepare a witness list, if any. You should also be prepared to tell the judge how you expect the case to be resolved, whether a settlement can be negotiated etc.

Basically the judge wants to hear what this case is about, what information is to be used, so they can figure out how the trial will proceed, how long etc.

Burden is more on the plaintiff, but you should have preliminary information ready. if you need clarification, you can call the court clerk or the judges law clerk for a list of information requested. Perhaps the judge has a local rule that sets out what they would like in each case, so you can prepare a proper defense.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Got it.
I am speaking with the Plaintiffs attorney via a phone conference this evenening that was ordered prior to the pre-trial procedures. Are you reccomending I ask their attorney to 'be prepared' to offer documentation that proves that there was a transfer within a year of the filing (their false claim)? How do I say: show us the document that proves your claim? This is what you are suggesting this phone conference is about...and discovery means...show us the documents?or be prepared to show the documents?

Thank you so much.
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.
I misunderstood what you were asking. I misunderstood, I thought this was a pre-conference by phone with the judge. You should start to discuss what specific documents that you may want. Discovery can be in the form of interrogatories, usually limited to 20. These are basically factual statements that must be answered and can be used to cross examine witnesses and impeach them, or to go to character etc. Depositions can be next where questions are answered under oath on direct examination at a pre-trial hearing. If this phone call is just a conference with opposing counsel, you just need to discuss how much time you need for discovery, document production etc. So that you are in agreement on what is needed when it comes time to the management conference with the judge.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok...so tonight we will just discuss the amount of time we may need, basically? We won't ask for information from their council until the conference with the judge?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Terry, I'm having trouble getting my answers from you and I need to accept so you get paid...please answer to this reply so i can tell you are recieveing this. sorry, and thanks the answer helped - i will accept and have more questions that i want to direct to you. Never had this issue with the system before...odd.
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.
Sorry, you wrote your reply after I shut off my computer. Hopefully everything went smoothly. In the future you can ask a general legal question, but I encourage you to hire an attorney to represent you in this matter, as it can get complicated. Good luck
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2569
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Terry L.
Terry L.
Partner
2380 Satisfied Customers
Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar