How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JoeLawyer Your Own Question

JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience:  Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
2990824
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JoeLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the state of IN. I filed bankruptcy and was discharged

Customer Question

I live in the state of IN. I filed bankruptcy and was discharged in June, 2009. I own my home jointly w/my husband, who was a non-filer. I recently found out one of my creditiors, a cc company, place 2 judicial liens on our home. The cc company was unsecured debt totaling $7k, was discharged in the bankruptcy. The judgment liens were placed prior to the discharge. The bankruptcy petition placed the home as exempt, jointly owned. The home is paid for. Can these liens be avoided?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JoeLawyer replied 5 years ago.
HiCustomer

Yes, the liens can still be avoided most of the time. You have to file a Motion to Reopen the bankruptcy case, and the Court will charge a $260 reopen fee.

Then when the case is reopened, you file the Motions to Avoid Judicial Liens. After a 20 day objection period, the motions should be granted and the liens will be removed (assuming the motions are filed correctly), then the case will be re-closed.

The Indiana courts have gotten really strict lately regarding notice to creditors during lien avoidance, so be sure you serve the creditors at the address they list on the Indiana Secretary of State website, and include a line in the address that says "Attn: Highest Officer" or your motions may be struck down by the court for bad service, then you have to start over.

Good luck,
Joe


LEGAL NOTICE: I am only licensed to practice law in certain state(s) and I cannot give legal advice to someone who does not reside in a state in which I am licensed, nor shall anything I say in the above answer or elsewhere on this site be deemed legal advice, even to someone who resides in a state in which I am licensed. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not for legal advice. This forum is designed to provide general information only, and information herein is not warranted to be correct or applicable in any way since laws may have been misinterpreted herein, since laws change from time to time, and since the impact of those laws on any particular situation varies. The information presented in this site shall not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek independent legal counsel in their jurisdiction for guidance regarding their individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it is informational and may not be accurate or applicable to you; it merely attempts to give you a basis of knowledge to help you formulate questions to ask a legal or other professional in a face-to-face meeting in your jurisdiction. Joseph Ross does not hold himself out to be a specialist or expert in any area, regardless of assertions made by any third party, and any implication of being an expert or specialist herein is made in error. I hope the information presented above is useful to you. Answer above is (c) Joseph Ross. All rights reserved.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Does a lawyer have to do this? Or, is this something I can do on my own?
Expert:  JoeLawyer replied 5 years ago.
You can try to do it on your own, it can get tricky though.

First of all, the instructions below are GENERAL instructions and may or may not work for your specific situation, so use them at your own risk. I am NOT giving legal advice, just providing GENERAL instructions for filing these types of motions:

You (and when I say "you" or "your" I mean most people) first have to go to the Bankruptcy Clerk's office with a paper with the heading MOTION TO REOPEN BANKRUPTCY CASE. Be sure it has your name and bankruptcy case number XXXXX the top. Then you explain in writing on the motion that you need to reopen the case to avoid judicial liens, and sign it. Take an original and 4 copies to the Bankruptcy Clerk along with $260 (cash or credit card I think, no checks, you might want to call them first to see what type of payment they require), and file it. Ask them if they will waive the $260 fee since you are just avoiding liens which is related to discharge, but they probably won't (i.e. the court doesn't charge a fee when cases are reopened for issues regarding discharge, but I'm not sure if lien avoidance counts - I don't think it does). Eventually the court will reopen the case.

Once the case is reopened, you file a MOTION TO AVOID JUDICIAL LIEN, and you state in the motion the value of the real estate, the amount of the mortgage(s) on the real estate, the exemption you claimed (which if you own it as husband and wife in Indiana was, I am assuming, the Tenancy by the Entireties exemption since you filed alone, but check Schedule C of your bankruptcy petition to see), and the amount of the judgment lien against you. Then you state that pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 522(f)(1), the lien should be avoided since it impairs an exemption pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 522(f)(2) because the sum of (i) the lien; (ii) all other liens on the property (i.e. mortgages); and (iii) the amount of the exemption that the debtor could claim if there were no liens on the property; exceeds the value that the debtor’s interest in the property would have in the absence of any liens. Of course you will have to confirm that these assertions are true before doing any of this. Then, sign it and file it with 4 copies at the Clerk's office. You can find a sample MOTION TO AVOID JUDICIAL LIEN by going HERE.

You have to file a separate MOTION TO AVOID JUDICIAL LIEN for each judgment lien you have.

It gets tricky because the court makes you serve a notice to each creditor that they have 20 days to object. This notice has to look a certain way, and you can find one by going HERE.

The notice also has to be served on the right address and say "Attn: Highest Officer" in the address. So, go to the Indiana Secretary of State website, HERE, and do a name search for the creditors and use the address they have registered there.

Assuming the 20 days runs with no creditor objecting, the court will issue orders removing the liens, then re-close the case.

Good luck,
Joe

LEGAL NOTICE: I am only licensed to practice law in certain state(s) and I cannot give legal advice to someone who does not reside in a state in which I am licensed, nor shall anything I say in the above answer or elsewhere on this site be deemed legal advice, even to someone who resides in a state in which I am licensed. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not for legal advice. This forum is designed to provide general information only, and information herein is not warranted to be correct or applicable in any way since laws may have been misinterpreted herein, since laws change from time to time, and since the impact of those laws on any particular situation varies. The information presented in this site shall not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek independent legal counsel in their jurisdiction for guidance regarding their individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it is informational and may not be accurate or applicable to you; it merely attempts to give you a basis of knowledge to help you formulate questions to ask a legal or other professional in a face-to-face meeting in your jurisdiction. Joseph Ross does not hold himself out to be a specialist or expert in any area, regardless of assertions made by any third party, and any implication of being an expert or specialist herein is made in error. I hope the information presented above is useful to you. Answer above is (c) Joseph Ross. All rights reserved.
JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience: Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
JoeLawyer and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Joseph Ross, thank you so much for all the help you have provided, and thanks for the sample documents. I truly feel it will help me a lot.
Expert:  JoeLawyer replied 5 years ago.
Good, I'm glad I could be of service!

And thank you for bonus, I really appreciate it!

LEGAL NOTICE: I am only licensed to practice law in certain state(s) and I cannot give legal advice to someone who does not reside in a state in which I am licensed, nor shall anything I say in the above answer or elsewhere on this site be deemed legal advice, even to someone who resides in a state in which I am licensed. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not for legal advice. This forum is designed to provide general information only, and information herein is not warranted to be correct or applicable in any way since laws may have been misinterpreted herein, since laws change from time to time, and since the impact of those laws on any particular situation varies. The information presented in this site shall not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek independent legal counsel in their jurisdiction for guidance regarding their individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it is informational and may not be accurate or applicable to you; it merely attempts to give you a basis of knowledge to help you formulate questions to ask a legal or other professional in a face-to-face meeting in your jurisdiction. Joseph Ross does not hold himself out to be a specialist or expert in any area, regardless of assertions made by any third party, and any implication of being an expert or specialist herein is made in error. I hope the information presented above is useful to you. Answer above is (c) Joseph Ross. All rights reserved.

Edited by Joseph Ross on 11/6/2009 at 5:53 AM EST

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer
Attorney
376 Satisfied Customers
Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996