How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3431
Experience:  Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer
16823287
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I earn $38,500 per year. My wife earns $80,000 per year.

Customer Question

I earn $38,500 per year. My wife earns $80,000 per year. She is in jeopardy of losing her job due to current economic conditions...owner may walk away from his investment. Owe $240,000 on home, vehicles paid for, $35,000 credit card debt, $14,000 student loan (child). Presently current on all payments, but very concerned about wifes' short term job outlook. We definitely want to keep the house! Where do we stand???
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.
Need to know what state your house is located in and what is the amount fo equity in your home and / or its fair market value. Also need to know if you own any vehicles and how much they are worth.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Home is in Tucson Arizona. No equity, upsidedown by 30,000+- Maybe worth 225,000 Two vehicles paid for maybe worth $5,000 each? and another making payments on for son in college. Used car paid off in 1 year or so.
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.

http://www.naldp.org/download/exemptions/Arizona%20EXEMPTIONS.pdf

 

Take a look at the link above and you will be able to see what items that you own that you will be able to exempt form being attached by creditors in a bankruptcy. It looks that you will be able to claim both of your cars as exempt if you and your spouse both file for BK.

 

Since you are upside down on your home and there is no equity, you will need to do what is called a reaffirm on the home loan so that you can keep the house.

 

The student loans are not normally dischargeable in a bankruptyc so you will have to continue to pay on those the best you can or work out something with the student loan companies.

 

If you file a chapter 7 the credit card debts will be likely discharged. However, after 2005 you have to qualify to file for chapter 7 under what is called the means test. If your family income is too high when compared to the median income levels in your area, you will be forced to file a chapter 13 reorganization plan. In that case, you will likely have to pay the credit card companies cents on the dollar.

Please click "Accept" so that I can get credit for this answer. We can continue our conversation after that at no additional charge.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Please define/explain reaffirm loan so we can keep the house if it comes to that. Please email answer. Thank you
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.

I am sorry but there is no way for me to email an answer to you and further my contract with Just Answer prohibits phone calls, emails, faxes, etc. to JA customers.

 

 

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/9404/FORM-240A-REAFFIRMATION-AGREEMENT

 

At the link above you will find the BK form for reaffirming a loan. What that means is this: Normally, in the bankruptcy the loan on the home would be discharged and the lender would foreclose on the home and if the sale of the home at the auction brought in less then the outstanding loan amount, you would not be liable for the negative balance because of the BK discharge.

 

If you do not want the lender to foreclose on your home, you will have to tell the lender that you intend to keep current on your payments and that you want the loan to survive the bankruptcy. In other words, when you reaffirm the loan, if you then default on the payments after the bankruptcy, you will be liable for the negative balance.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.