How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About 7 years ago, my wife and I both filed for bankruptcy.

Resolved Question:

About 7 years ago, my wife and I both filed for bankruptcy. We are still married, but are separated and have not lived together for about 5 years. I have become disabled and my only income is from social security disability. I receive Medicare because of the disability, but have recently been diagnosed with bladder cancer. The prognosis is good, but the medical bills not covered by Medicare are more than I can pay. I receive $1800 a month from social security. I am 63 years old and have no other assets. Can I file for bankruptcy again now?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.

A person can file Chapter 7 again if it has been more than 8 years since he or she filed the previous Chapter 7 bankruptcy or 6 years since the filing of a Chapter 13.

A debtor can refile a Chapter 13 at anytime.
Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions