How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JoeLawyer Your Own Question
JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience:  Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JoeLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sell my shares in my S Corporation to a newly formed

Resolved Question:

Can I sell my shares in my S Corporation to a newly formed company that I own and get away with not paying the unsecured creditors?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JoeLawyer replied 6 years ago.
Unlikely. You normally have to report such transfers if they occur within 2 years before you file your bankruptcy petition in #10 of the Statement of Financial Affairs, which is part of your bankruptcy petition. If you do not receive fair market value from the buyer, the Bankruptcy Court will look very suspiciously at the transaction. If you - or a company you own - are also the buyer, I think this will raise a major red flag. If you simply don't report the transaction and the Court finds out, it might become a criminal prosecution (and the United States Trustee, a department of the United States Department of Justice, is who oversees bankruptcy cases and they don't miss much).

You cannot wait until the case is filed to do the transaction until or unless the Bankruptcy Court abandons its interest in the corporate stock, and if the court is not interested in liquidating the stock then there's no reason to do the transction anyway.

Also I will add that most States let creditors go back even further than the 2 year reporting period the Bankruptcy Code requires to avoid fraudulent transfers under the State's fraudulent transfer act, so sometimes even waiting 2 years after a transaction before you file is not foolproof. Nevada has a 4 year look-back (see HERE).

So, such a transaction either before or after the case is filed would probably cause much more harm then good, potentially resulting in criminal actions. Trust me - the Bankruptcy Court has seen EVERYTHING and is fooled by NOTHING. If you go in with clean hands, you can usually get a discharge and a fresh start. If you go in trying to manipulate the system, you normally end up regretting it.

I'm not saying this to lecture you or anything, but because I have seen people try this kind of stuff and crash and burn, and I don't want to see you get in trouble to save some money - it's just not worth it my friend.

Good luck!


LEGAL NOTICE: I am only licensed to practice law in certain state(s) and I cannot give legal advice to someone who does not reside in a state in which I am licensed, nor shall anything I say in the above answer or elsewhere on this site be deemed legal advice, even to someone who resides in a state in which I am licensed. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not for legal advice. This forum is designed to provide general information only, and information herein is not warranted to be correct or applicable in any way since laws may have been misinterpreted herein, since laws change from time to time, and since the impact of those laws on any particular situation varies. The information presented in this site shall not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek independent legal counsel in their jurisdiction for guidance regarding their individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it is informational and may not be accurate or applicable to you; it merely attempts to give you a basis of knowledge to help you formulate questions to ask a legal or other professional in a face-to-face meeting in your jurisdiction. Joseph Ross does not hold himself out to be a specialist or expert in any area, regardless of assertions made by any third party, and any implication of being an expert or specialist herein is made in error. I hope the information presented above is useful to you. Answer above is (c) Joseph Ross. All rights reserved.
JoeLawyer and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions