How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33574
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My printing company is an S Corp and we have been in business

Customer Question

My printing company is an "S" Corp and we have been in business for 25 years. 18 months ago, I bought a printing press. The cost was $500,000. The monthly payments are $10,000. Almost the day we got the press, our company sales went way down and we started to loss money. At the beginning of last year, we negotiated six months of interest only payments from the company that is leasing the press to us. This helped us but, was not quite enough.

The good news is that our sales have grown each month. Our sales are at an all time high. We are close to breaking even and paying ourselves. We guess we are 6-9 months from Sustainability.

The problem is that we are almost out of money now. We are requesting another six months of interest only payment. The leasing company is saying "NO".

I guess the question is how do we keep from losing our press?? Will Chapter 11 allow us to force the leasing company to re-negotiate? Will it allow us to stay in business? If the leasing company wants to rep
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

If the lessor has a UCC1 statement filed with the State and the lease contract permits the lessor to repossess the equipment upon payment default, then it is legally possible for the lessor to repossess without legal action. The caveat is that any repossession must be accomplished without causing a "breach of the peace," which basically means that if there is a confrontation between lessor and lessee, and law enforcement is called, then everyone gets arrested and the repossession is terminated.

 

For this reason, most equiplment repossession include a "claim and delivery" lawsuit where the lessor proves the right to the equipment, and the court orders the sheriff to repossess or disable the equipment until the main lawsuit for breach of lease is finished, and a final judgment for possession of the equipment is entered by the court.

 

Thus, the answer here is "yes," but dependent upon a lot of unknowns.

 

Re Chapter 11, you can reduce your payments to unsecured creditors in order to make your payments to the lessor, so this can help your cash flow issues. The risk is that the unsecured creditors refuse to to any further business with you -- so, for example, a printing press isn't worth a heck of a lot if you can't purchase paper or ink. But, most creditors want to make the Chapter 11 work, because if it doesn't then the unsecured creditors get nothing -- so, generally, the Chapter 11 may help your circumstance.

 

Except for one thing...Chapter 11 is expensive. The administrative fees can easily run $25,000 per year. So, you may not be able to afford the expense, in which case, your only other option is to try to negotiate with your unsecured creditors so that you can maintain the lease payments.

 

However, you may want to sit down with a local business bankruptcy attorney and discuss the costs of Chapter 11, before you write it off your list of possibilities. For a referral, see: http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=CA and www.martindale.com. Most bankruptcy lawyers only do consumer bankruptcies, so make sure that whomever you talk to has experience with Chapter 11, because it's a totally different bag-o-worms.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33574
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for this answer. I can easily accept it.

I am so close to making it. The 6 months of interest only payments I am requesting will give us about $40,000 - just enough. If it costs 25,000/year to administer chapter 11 would erase any gain.

Just so I am clear, there is no legal way (other than chapter 11) that would be an effective way to force them to renegotiate the lease?

Thanks Again,

Jeff Weston
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

There may be something in the lease contract itself that would permit you to renegotiate, but without reading the entire thing, I couldn't do more than speculate. Chapter 11 is pretty much the only way to force the lessor to come to the table. Of course, notice of Chapter 11 might give you some negotiating leverage, but I wouldn't give the lessor any warning of your potential insolvency, unless you were current on the lease, because the lessor may try to strike first before you file Chapter 11, and repossess the equipment.

 

I wish you the best.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.