How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2815
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My home is in forclosure. I was sent a certified letter stating

Resolved Question:

My home is in forclosure. I was sent a certified letter stating it was sold in a foreclosure sale. Can I file bankrupcy and save my home?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 7 years ago.
Unfortunately, the courts have ruled that once the home is sold at foreclosure sale, it is too late to stop with a chapter 13 bankruptcy. This must have been filed before the sale date to do so. Your options now: talk to the bank to see who bought it, if any. Perhaps they did. Whomever the buyer was, perhaps they can sell it back to you or do a rent to own type deal so you can stay in the home.
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions