How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3432
Experience:  Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer
16823287
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have like 14,000 in debt credit cards and was wondering

Customer Question

i have like 14,000 in debt credit cards and was wondering if i file for bancruptcy can i keep my mortgage and my car note ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.
If you file bankruptcy and reaffirm your car note and your home note, then yes, you can keep those items as they are considered secured debts and discharge the credit card debts which are considered unsecured debts.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
what about my morgage and condo payments currently we are alittle behind in our condo payments but car and mortgage is ok will this affect a bancruptcy and hurt us in any way .also in maryland can they freeze our accounts and garnish our wages ? plase help us to understand we our in our 60's and we have no clue were to start.
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.
I need a clarification....do you have a home mortgage and a condo mortgage both?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes both .
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

Okay, that is different. In that case, you can reaffirm the debts that you want like your home residence and the car, but the ones you are behind on like the condo, it is subject to foreclosure and the lender on the condo can start a foreclosure action and sale the condo but you would not be liable for any deficiency judgment from the sale if you file BK.

 

Also, if you file BK, then they cannot garnish your wages or freeze you accounts since the credit card debt and the condo debt would be discharged if you did not reaffirm them in the BK. Of course, you would lose the condo.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ok so if we file bancruptcy we have to claim the mortgage condo and car note and all the stuff we own and credit card debt will go away and condo debt or no. also we are making payments to condo just havent caught up yet but no payments to crdit cards . what should we do .
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

Before you file for bankruptcy you will need to decide what you can afford to pay and what you cannot. It sounds like to me that you can afford the home and the car but not the condo and the credit card debts. So when you file you will tell the court that you want to reaffirm the home mortgage and the car note and let go of everything else. Then the court will dischagre the credit card debts and the condo debt so you will no longer be responsible for them and you will lose the condo but get to keep your home and the car.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
my home is the condo we pay a mortgage and a condo fee were we live . so how do i claim it if we are behind in condo payments but want to keep it and file bancruptcy?
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.
You will then need to file a chapter 13 bankruptcy and not a chapter 7.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
what is the difference between the two and how will they affect us .
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

In the Chapter 7 you will likely lose the house since you are behind on the payments and the lender will not likely accept your offer to reaffirm but instead seek foreclosure which they can do at anytime.

 

In the Chapter 13, the lender will not be permitted foreclose on the house but you will instead enter into a 3 to 5 year payment plan to repay the past due amounts and still continue to pay the current mortgage amount and the car note. If you are able to prove that you have enough income to do this, the court will let you keep the condo and the car. Also, under a chapter 13, the court, depending on your income, may require you to pay the credi card companies some amount back under the plan. Usually it is pennies on the dollar.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
is there anyway you can email this to me i really appreciate all of your help and thankyou so much we are greatful . my email address isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.
Sorry the system block out email addresses as you can see above.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
so as an attorney would you reccomend us to file a chapter 7 or 13 im so confused and do you think the law would be on our side . we need help and have gotten no answers until now nothing anyone has had to say we understand it is in law talk and we dont understand any of it .
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.
You will need to file chapter 13 if you want to keep your car and condo. You can get a book about chpater 13 for $30 at the local bookstore that can help you easily understand the process. One good publisher is Nolo Publishing.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions