How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2496
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM HAVING A MAJOR PROBLEM WITH WELLS FARGO NA. THEY WILL

Resolved Question:

I AM HAVING A MAJOR PROBLEM WITH WELLS FARGO NA. THEY WILL NOT ALLOW ME TO ACCESS MY MORTAGE ACCOUNT ON LINE. NO MATTER WHO I CALL NO ONE CAN TELL ME WHY. MY HUSBAND AND I JUST PAID OFF A BANKRUPTCY AND ARE NOW CURRENT WITH OUR MORTGAGE, IN FACT WE SHOULD HAVE EXTRA MONEY IN OUR SUSPENSION ACCOUNT. WE WANT TO KNOW HOW OUR MONEY IS BEING APPLIED. I WAS JUST TOLD BY THE BANKRUPTCY DEPARTMENT THAT WE REQUESTED A MODIFICATION AND THAT IS WHY THE ACCOUNT IS OFF-LINE. SINCE I HAVE FOUND THAT WELLS FARGO IS A VERY DISHONEST BANK AND THEIR PRACTICES ARE WAY BELOW ANT MORAL STANDARDS, I DON'T BELIEVE A THING THEY SAY. I THINK THAT LEGALLY THEY CANNOT JUST CUT ME OFF FROM GETTING INFORMATION ABOUT MY MORTGAGE ACCOUNT. I WANT TO FILE A COMPLAINT AGAINST THEM AND FIND OUT WHAT I CAN DO TO MAKE THEM COMPLY. IF THIS MODIFICATION GOES ON FOR THE NEXT TWO MONTHS, I WILL NOT KNOW WHAT IS GOING ON WITH MY ACCOUNT.

THANK YOU FOR ANY INFORMATION YOU CAN GIVE ME.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.
Loan Modifications does take time. You should send a written request by certified mail of the breakdown of the account, including a payment history. You should continue to send certified payments, and hold onto your receipts. While loan modifications are not mandatory, they are becoming more commonplace. It may be true that your account has been bouncing arround because you went from bankruptcy right to loan modification. Since you are not happy with them, you may consider refinancing with a whole new lender as opposed to staying with Wells Fargo. Perhaps to speed up getting the information, you can contact your bankruptcy attorney to see if they can order a payment history thru Wells Fargo's bankruptcy attorney. That might help cut thru the red tape. If you have proof of all payments since the bankruptcy case was filed, you will be in good shape. Unless you are being billed late fees and interest, suing them wouldn't accomplish much since you have little to no actual monetary damages at this point, just frustration and stress. good luck to you.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2496
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.