How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 31591
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am about 30,000 in debt. Can i file bankrupcy

Resolved Question:

i am about 30,000 in debt. Can i file bankrupcy?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 7 years ago.

First you have to determine whether you're eligible.

 

Eligibility depends on how much your monthly income is. The law uses a "means test" to identify debtors who can pay some money to their creditors. If your income is above a set amount in the "means test" you will have to file a 5-year Chapter 13 plan to pay creditors back instead of filing a Chapter 7.

 

 

For New York, for cases filed after March 15, 2009, the median income for a single wage earner is $46,523; for a family of two, it is $57,006; for three, $67,991; and for four, $83,036. Add $6,900 for each individual in excess of 4.

 

If your income is lower than this, then the "means test" won't affect you and you can file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. If your income is over the median then your will have to qualify under the "means test" to get a Chapter 7.

 

Also, you can only file Chapter 7 once every eight years.

 

If your income is over the median income in Illinois, then the "means test" will apply to your bankruptcy. The "means test" looks at 3 things:

(1) Current monthly income, measuring the total income a debtor has available;
(2) A list of allowed deductions from current monthly income; and
(3) "Trigger points," which are the income levels that tell you that the debtor will not be able to file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy.

 

According to the "means test," you take your current monthly income and subtract the deductions that are allowed. If the amount left over qualifies as a trigger point, then you can not file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy.

 

You will not be able to file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy if either of these apply to you:

  • If you have at least $166.67 in current monthly income after the allowed deductions; or
  • If you have at least $100 in current monthly income after the allowed deductions and the income is enough to pay at least 25% of your general unsecured debt over five years.

If the amount left over qualifies as a trigger point, then your Chapter 7 bankruptcy case will either be dismissed or changed to a Chapter 13 bankruptcy case. In a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, the debtor tries to repay his creditors rather than wipe out his claims with no payment.

 

You should speak to a bankruptcy attorney in your area if you do plan to file.

Roger and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions