How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36209
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the process of suing FDIC for the uninsured deposit

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of suing FDIC for the uninsured deposit part of my money ( per FDIC) i lost when IndyMac bank failed. I have a meeting with an assigned mediator this coming thursday, the 10th of September. I have an single account with a beneficiary (my sister) in the amount of $147,000 but was only able to get 50% of this insured by FDIC and got about 50% the rest of the uninsured back and has remaining $37,000 which I am trying to get back from FDIC/IndyMac Bank. I had two other joint accounts with my husband in the same bank with one of the accounts having my sister as beneficiary as well. As a result, only 50% of the account was insured. I am to submit a settlement paper by 09/07. I need help to get my remaining hard earned $37,000 back. please help!!!
Submitted: 6 years ago via USLaw.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

If the bank failed prior to October 3, 2008, then you can't claim $250,000 coverage (12 CFR sec 330.1(n)).


That said, the only argument that would seem to fit the facts would be that the federal government has demonstrated administrative negligence, in its general management of the investment banking community, and "but for" that negligence your banking instution would not have failed. The most pervasive example of this negligence is the SEC's almost categorical failure to investigate claims by various sources into Madoff Investments. While this does not show a direct link to the failure of IndyMac, the SEC undoubtely failed similarly to regulate deriviative trading in mortgage securities, and that failure should be imputed to the Dept. of Treasury, which controls both the SEC and FDIC.


This is more than a policy failure. It shows that investigaton simply did not occur, regardless of the government's general mandate to regulate the investment and banking community.


What I'm getting at here is trying to make this a much bigger deal. Government is immune from making stupid policy decisions, but not from the failure to actually do what policy instructs. So, if you can show an endemic failure to regulate what the government was required by Congress to regulate, then you have a huge negligence action against the government that cannot be avoided under the doctrine of sovereign immunity.


This would also be extremely scary to government regulators, and they might just pay you to shut up and go away.


Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36209
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
< Last | Next >
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
  • Fritz's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
  • Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl


    Satisfied Customers:

    I am an attorney.