How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34866
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wish to speak to socrateaser, who helped last night. I

Customer Question

I wish to speak to socrateaser, who helped last night.
I take my brother to his bankruptcy meeting in the a.m. Just realized that errors in the petition on value of cars and household items make it look as if he owns way more than the $2000 he can own (cash and property) and still draw SSI. Called lawyer who said don't worry--we're getting rid of it. But to me it makes us look like we have been lying to Social Security and we could pay dearly if Social Security sees these numbers.

Should I tell the judge in the morning about these errors or take the chance Soc. Sec. will not see these figures?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

I can't tell you what you "should" do. I can tell you that however you value the scheduled property, if you're giving it up to your creditors, then you will have less than you did before the bankruptcy, so you can't possibly be any worse off with the SSA than you were prior to bankruptcy.

 

Legally, the schedules are supposed to be accurate and the attorney can amend the documents to correct any errors. If asked under oath, your brother must tell the truth. However, I doubt that any of this is material to the case, because your brother is getting rid of everything anyway.

 

So, to that extent, I agree with your brother's lawyer.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Sorry but you are not understanding my brother's situation. You seem to have the same problem understanding what it means to have more than $2000 and so be in danger of losing SSI, and worse, having to pay back many months on account of this error!

 

I am very unhappy with this reply and wish to not be charged.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

I understand the situation. I expressly stated that the schedules are legally required to be accurate. You seem to be looking for me to show outrage for your brother's situation. I have no control over it. If the schedules are incorrect, then he is legally entitled to amend them. Simple as that.

 

The answer is objectively correct. If you're not happy with a correct answer, I can't control that. But, I do wish you the best, regardless.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I was not looking for outrage. I just did not know what to do since our lawyer says leave the numbers alone. I was hoping you could advise whether there was truly danger of Social Security getting this info and attempting to say that we had lied.

 

That is why I did not like the first answer. I also do not feel I should pay for the second answer. Perhaps I did not make my questions quite clear enough. But I feel very bad about this communication tonight.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

How can SSA claim that you lied if you amend the petition to reflect the truth?

 

If that's your concern, then amend the pleadings and you have nothing to worry about.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Sorry but you have missed my point completely tonight. (Last night your answers were very helpful and right on target.) I do not wish to pay tonight. Please can we end this and let me off the hook?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

I'll let customer service know that you want to close the question.

 

Note: Please DO NOT RESPOND TO THIS ANSWER. It will reopen the file.

 

Good luck.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Now how do I get out of this without having to pay?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

At the risk of repeating myself, I have contacted customer service and asked that the thread be closed.

 

Please DO NOT RESPOND TO THIS POST!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
1976 Satisfied Customers
Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)