How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36519
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

okay - i have talked to many different people, but always get

Resolved Question:

okay - i have talked to many different people, but always get different answers.
it looks as if we will have to file bankrupcy - and i am curious about the amount of assests one is allowed to keep when filing bankruptcy and how the heck does one decide how much stuf is worth. ?   examples - if i have 20 t shirst that would cost alot to replace, but if i were to attempt to sell them in a rummage sale i'd be lucky to get 20 bucks for them. a bigger example my wedding ring was like $2500.00 it is priceless to me i could maybe pawn it for 500.00 - 800.00 bucks... but i never could......
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Assets are valued at their fair market value in a quick sale. Think garage sale.

Here are the exemptions (assets one can keep) for bankruptcy in Minnesota:
http://www.bankruptcyinformation.com/MN_exemp.htm
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

so there is not a set dollar amount that you can keep?

i did not see any thing about jewlery IE my wedding ring - also what about re-establishing payment on say a vehicle if, we still have a loan on it?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.

so there is not a set dollar amount that you can keep?Not for clothes

i did not see any thing about jewlery IE my wedding ring - Unfortunately there is no exemption for jewelery.

also what about re-establishing payment on say a vehicle if, we still have a loan on it?

You can reaffirm the loan and retain the vehicle

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

so, they will take my wedding ring away? that is so sad Frown

is there any clause or situation that would inable me to keep it?

 

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Yes it would be very sad.

Typically a trustee in bankruptcy would allow a debtor to "buy back the trustee's equity" in the ring. This means that you may be able to pay the trustee the value of $500 over a period of 4-6 months.

I hope this has helped clarify the process somewhat.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

the only other thing that i would really question is the personal photographs and personally made paintings (that i painted) etc. that i have - this also to me is priceless but in a garage sale - would mean probally zero unless by some crazy chance that someone rich walks in and decides i'm the next vangouh or something.... we also have a "framed" print my mom bought us for our wedding - i think she paid around 150.00 dollars for it - what would we say about theese items?

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

you said that i can re-afirm the loan and retain the vehichle .. what does that mean?

would l get a change in the intrest rate? would i have to just continue to make the payments that i currently make? would the amount i owe on it increase or decrease in any way?

 

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

I think that you may be under a misconception that someone will come to your home and inventory your personal belongings. That is not the situation. No one is going to look at your personal art work nor sell it unless you are already a famous artist.

The reaffirmation will cause you to not have the debt discharged but allows you to keep the vehicle provided you continue to make your current payments.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36519
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.