How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JoeLawyer Your Own Question

JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience:  Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
2990824
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JoeLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am recently unemployed in Illinois USA, and worried

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am recently unemployed in Illinois USA, and worried about retaining my house & cars as well as my financial future if I do not find employment soon. Should I consider Chapter 13 to secure my house/ cars now?
Supplemental info:
I received a 10 week severance
I need to find employment in my profession at a salary level before I was let go. My wife works, but only part time, and brings in on 1/8 of my previous salary.
My current credit rating is excellent.
I have a mortgage, 2 car payments, and recent medical expenses that total approx 5,000.
I have a savings, 4,000 most of which will be used to pay for property taxes
I have a 401K, toals approx 75,000.

Please advise
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JoeLawyer replied 5 years ago.
HiCustomer

We cannot give legal advice online, only legal information, so I will address your concerns to the extent I can, but you will need to consult with an attorney in your jurisdiction for legal advice (i.e. I cannot answer "should I" but I can tell you some things to consider...)

I can say that generally, Chapter 13 is not helpful if it is filed too soon. Chapter 13 generally allows one to keep houses and cars on which payments are behind by curing the arrearage through the Chapter 13 Plan. The debtor in bankruptcy generally has to start paying the Chapter 13 Plan within 30 days after filing the bankruptcy case, and all payments that are behind BEFORE the case was filed can normally be cured so the house and cars are protected.

So, if you are unemployed and do not currently have sufficient income and you file Chapter 13, if your income is too low to make the Chapter 13 Plan payments plus mortgage payments going forward, then the case will get dismissed and you wasted a lot of money. Also, if you file Chapter 13, even if you can struggle along for awhile, if you cannot afford both the mortgage and the Chapter 13 Plan, then if the house gets behind AFTER the case is filed, the creditor will request permission to foreclose.

So... generally, it is ideal to wait until you have a new income source, then file Chapter 13 and catch up payments on the house through the Chapter 13 Plan plus you can normally pay car loans through the Plan as well, thus curing any arrearage on those too.

The catch, of course, is hoping you find a job with sufficient income to accomplish all these goals before the house is foreclosed and the car is repo'd. But, if you file before you can afford the reorganization, all you buy yourself is a couple of months and then the house will get foreclosed and the car will get repo'd anyway, plus you're also out attorneys fees and a filing fee for the Chapter 13, if that makes sense.

Another way of saying this is that Chapter 13 will fix arrearage which occurred before the case was filed, but it will not normally fix anything that goes unpaid after the case is filed, so you normally want to be sure your income is stable and sufficient before filing the case.

Another consideration is the Means Test. This is a test in which you list how much money your family made in the previous 6 months, and then after much ado, it determines the minimum amount your Chapter 13 Plan payments can be. It is more detailed than this, but I think that explanation suffices for your purposes. So, the ideal time to file (generally) is right AFTER you get a new job, because at that point you can afford the Chapter 13, and your previous 6 months income is as low as possible, thus mandating a lower payment.

All of these timing issues are things you should discuss with your attorney to see what works out best for your specific circumstances.

If you have any more questions, or if something I said doesn't make sense, please let me know!

Joe

LEGAL NOTICE: I am only licensed to practice law in certain state(s) and I cannot give legal advice to someone who does not reside in a state in which I am licensed, nor shall anything I say in the above answer or elsewhere on this site be deemed legal advice, even to someone who resides in a state in which I am licensed. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not for legal advice. This forum is designed to provide general information only, and information herein is not warranted to be correct or applicable in any way since laws may have been misinterpreted herein, since laws change from time to time, and since the impact of those laws on any particular situation varies. The information presented in this site shall not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek independent legal counsel in their jurisdiction for guidance regarding their individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it is informational and may not be accurate or applicable to you; it merely attempts to give you a basis of knowledge to help you formulate questions to ask a legal or other professional in a face-to-face meeting in your jurisdiction. Joseph Ross does not hold himself out to be a specialist or expert in any area, regardless of assertions made by any third party, and any implication of being an expert or specialist herein is made in error. I hope the information presented above is useful to you. Answer above is (c) Joseph Ross. All rights reserved.
JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience: Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
JoeLawyer and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.