How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2539
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed a petition in small claims court to get my 2 remaining

Customer Question

I filed a petition in small claims court to get my 2 remaining severance payments from my former employer, and I had a mediation scheduled in Travis Co. on Thurs. Sept. 3rd. My company was purchased by a new company on Aug 7, however my legal agreement binds all successors and I was just waiting for Thurs to come along and if no payment, then I was just going to amend my petition to include the new company as a defendant. I received a call today from the mediation representative informing me that my old company has filed bankruptcy and will not be participating in the mediation. My question is..does the chapter 7 bankruptcy (a Stay was also issued) of the old company interfere with me now filing against the new company, and/or will I first need to determine if my severance agreement was included in their bankruptcy? I am prepared to file an amended petition naming the new company but not sure if I should since I don't know what liabilities they inherited.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.
If the first party filed chapter 7 bankruptcy, and there are no assets, you cannot proceed against the first company directly. If you feel the claim would fall under one of the nondischargeability items under 11 USC 523, you can file an adversary claim against them to have the court rule if it is so. You may have a claim against the purchaser, if they bought out the prior company. You need to amend to dismiss the first company, since the automatic stay prohibits you from proceeding. You can amend to include the new company if you can show that they are responsible to pay the severance.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
First, I have no idea what 11 USC 523 means. Second, how do I find out if the new company is responsible to pay former employees severance agreements? Would I first have to wait and see the old company included me as a creditor?
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.
523 are the exceptions to discharge

You can continue the suit to litigate whether the new company has to pay out severance. You said your legal agreement binds all successors, so that is good. If you received the automatic stay, then you were most likely included. You can call the debtor's lawyer and/or the bankruptcy court to confirm that you were listed in the petition. Good luck.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Okay..thanks. Last question, I promise! I did not receive the Stay, I was told about it by the mediation rep that called me today. SOOO, if I call the court and determine I am listed in the petition, I should just forget ever collecting I guess (unless there are assets which I doubt, since they have sold). I just don't want to waste anymore time and money on pursuing his if all I'm going to get from the new company is an answer to my amended petition that says, were listed as a creditor and we are not responsible for your payout.


if I'm included it's too bad for me........

Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.
You can call the debtors attorney to request a copy of the notice of filing and the case number. You should receive notice from the court- mailings take about a week to go out.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions