How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2512
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a house with another individual in the state of Virginia,

Resolved Question:

I own a house with another individual in the state of Virginia, equity about 40K, all hers. I am disabled but looking for work with assets to last only about two more months. I have significant debt, about 150K. I do not want to involve my partener...if I am sued can the house be taken in some way or is it a matter of judgments, reposessed car, etc? If the house can be refinanced in her name only, what timing is required should I eventually need to declare bankruptcy. In short, what steps are requiored such that her equity and her house are not affcted?

ronald
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.
The equity is 1/2 yours if you both own the property, regardless of who invested the money. If the creditors sue, they can put a judgment lien against the title to the property to collect once refinanced or sold. Usually, a judgment creditor does not foreclose, as the cost is too high, with little likelihood of recovery after paying the mortgages, taxes, and foreclosure costs. The home can be refinanced, and you can quitclaim your interest. That transfer has to be disclosed for 2 years before a bankruptcy case is filed. If you live in the home, you may be entitled to the homestead exemption for your state, which allows you to protect some of your share of the equity.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If I filed for bankruptcy, does she as co-owner have to file also? Would it affect her credit report? The homestead exemption will protect me to some degree I think. Is only my half of the equity considered? How do I protect her?
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.
No, she does not. Co-owners do not need to file a case. They need to stay current on the loan payments, and their credit will not be affected. Only your half of the equity is factored in. Home value minus costs of sale (6% avg) minus mortgages then divide by 2. The result is your equity. Then you subtract the state exemption, the remainder is the exposed equity (if any). If negative, then there is no problem with a bankruptcy filing.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

One last comment question...

Value about 242k down from 276k the purchase price, mortage is 185k so my equity is then 28.5k - 5k Virginia homestead equal about 23.5k. So, how is this 23.5k affected. What does the court do with it and how does the court obtain it. Are we back to a judgment against the house????

 

I suppose I should see a local lawyer, thanks

Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.
The creditor, if sues, can put a lien on this equity. In bankruptcy, you would probably have to file a chapter 13 to protect the equity that has built up. chapter 7, the home could be sold to pay your debts. The co-owner can refinance, and give the cash to the court to pay your debts otherwise.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2512
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.