How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CA Lawyer Your Own Question

CA Lawyer
CA Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1655
Experience:  Bankruptcy Attorney
2669768
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
CA Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I have filed for a chap. 7 Bk in Colorado.

Resolved Question:

My husband and I have filed for a chap. 7 Bk in Colorado. We are including our townhouse in the Bk; and we jus got a notice in the mail from the foreclosure attorney about a Motion for relief from automatic stay of enforcement of lein or security interest. Does this just mean that they are trying to proceed with the foreclosure? If so, that's fine, since we are surrendering the house, but we wanted to know if 1. We need to go to court on the date specified, and 2. If this is the foreclosing bank contesting the debt.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  CA Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
Do you have an attorney representing you in the bankruptcy?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Not at this time. We had to file in a rush to stop a garnishment, and we couldn't afford an attorney.

 

Expert:  CA Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
A motion for relief from stay is a creditor asking the bankruptcy court to remove the bankruptcy stay for a particular purpose. Generally, before the signature line it will have a paragraph indicating the purpose.

In most cases when it is from a lender who wants to foreclose, it is just so they can complete the foreclosure.

When a creditor is challenging the bankruptcy or discharge or particular debt, they file a Complaint to Determine Dischargeability or Entitlement to Discharge. This is an adversary proceeding, and they aren't very common. It is not the same as a motion for relief from stay.

As far as court dates, generally the parties should appear for all court dates even if its just to say that they don't oppose the motion.


Just FYI, bankruptcy attorneys are the most affordable attorneys around and often its worth the $800 to $1500 to hire one.



If this information was helpful, please click ACCEPT to give me credit for answering. Bonuses and positive feedback are appreciated if deserved. If you have any related follow up questions or need clarification, just ask!

Remember, this is for entertainment and educational discussion only and is not intended as legal advice and that no attorney client relationship is formed.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you very much.
Expert:  CA Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
You're welcome. Let me know if you have any follow up questions.







If this information was helpful, please click ACCEPT to give me credit for answering. Bonuses and positive feedback are appreciated if deserved. If you have any related follow up questions or need clarification, just ask!

Remember, this is for entertainment and educational discussion only and is not intended as legal advice and that no attorney client relationship is formed.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Since we've got you, We have 1 more question for you. . . When we filed, we forgot to include the req'd paystubs from my husband. We got copies of them and dropped them off within 7 days. The gal we filed with mentioned that SOMETIMES the PT requests copies of tax returns, etc, and we should pay clos attention to any requests the PT sends us. We got a notice from the PTs office requesting the paystubs, but nothing else. On the documention enclosed, it mentioned something about the tax returns, paystubs, and bank statments bein required. Do we need to provide that info, or will the PT's office send us a request if it is needed?

 

Thank you so much for your help!

Expert:  CA Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
Tax returns have to be provided to the Chapter 7 Trustee at least two weeks before the 341 meeting.

The Chapter 7 trustee's office should be able to answer how many years and what exactly they need/want.

Typically bank statements aren't necessary unless specifically requested, and/or there is an audit, but it wouldn't hurt to ask the Chapter 7 trustee if they wanted them.


If this information was helpful, please click ACCEPT to give me credit for answering. Bonuses and positive feedback are appreciated if deserved. If you have any related follow up questions or need clarification, just ask!

Remember, this is for entertainment and educational discussion only and is not intended as legal advice and that no attorney client relationship is formed.
CA Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1655
Experience: Bankruptcy Attorney
CA Lawyer and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.