How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12740
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I buy a KIA car after I got my dismissal papers for my

Resolved Question:

Can I buy a KIA car after I got my dismissal papers for my bancrupcy case ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

 

I do not see the reason why you would need the bankruptcy Trustee's permission in order to keep a vehicle that you have purchased before filing for bankruptcy protection. This is all being done in my humble opinion for the sole benefit of the dealership and/or auto finance company. The dealership does want your auto loan to be part of your bankruptcy case because in that case, you would still owe on the car if the car is repossessed and sold for less the loan. This is different if the car were a part of the bankruptcy case where the car finance company would only get what they sold the car for.

 

After your bankruptcy discharge--this is an order from the Bankruptcy Court relieving you from further legal obligations to pay your debts, and then you can go ahead and purchase the car. As stated previously, the dealer does not want the auto loan to be part of your bankruptcy discharge.

 

Bankruptcy Dismissal is when your bankruptcy case is thrown out by the Court. This is much different from a Discharge where the Bankruptcy Court grants you the relief that you are seeking when you filed the bankruptcy case: relief from legal obligations to pay your debts-your debts are wiped out, you get a freshstart.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I was trying to buy the vehicle during the procedures following me filling for bankruptcy.
The dealer said 'the auto financing company' need discharge papers.
You said " the discharge papers from the Bankruptcy Court will relieve me from further obligations to pay my loan and the dealer does not want the loan to be part of it ".
Then the dismissal papers will just leave me with a very bad credit !
In this case the discharge papers are not good for them. If they sell me the car with the dismissl papers, if they repossessed it and sell it for less ,I will still owe the difference.
Is the person doing the papers from the dealership mixed up with the terms or what ?
Please , can you clarify this for me ?!?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

 

You got the issues confused here.

 

What I was trying to explain to you is that the KIA dealership does not want to sell you a car and finance a car that would be a part of your current bankruptcy filing. If they do, they would be taking a big risk because if you default, they can only repossess the car and not come after you for the deficiency.

 

What they are trying to do, which is perfectly legal is that they want to sell and finance the car after your bankruptcy discharge so that the loan will not be a part of your current bankruptcy case. In order for them to finance the deal for you, they are insisting that you get a Discharge Order from the Bankruptcy Court first. This is an Order from the bankruptcy Court relieving you from your legal obligations to pay the debts that you listed on your bankruptcy papers. This Order is issued usually 61 days after the conclusion of your Bankruptcy Section 341 Meeting. The dealership want to see this Order before they make a deal with you because they want to make sure that the deal in no way is going to be affected by your bankruptcy filing.

 

You do not want to receive a dismissal of your bankruptcy case. If you do, what it means is that your bankruptcy filing was for nothing. You did not get any relief; that you still owe the debts that you listed on your bankruptcy papers because the bankruptcy Court did not grant you the relief that you were seeking.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The car is not part of my bankrupcy filing. It never was. You are wright, the filing was for nothing, I got no relief, I stil owe the debts but I am in a diferent situation now( I have a job, good income,etc...). That's the reason I said, now, if they sell me the car and I do not make the payments, they can repossesse it and I will be responsible for the difference.
THANK YOU for your answers !
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
OK
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12740
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.