How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16420
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have alot of credit card debt (in my name only) that i am

Resolved Question:

I have alot of credit card debt (in my name only) that i am in default on and other debt that is kept up(not in default on my house or car payment). I have enough cash and income to survive on as long as I don't have to make restitution on the credit card debts. Eventually I expect the cc companies to start filing lawsuits and attaching judgements against my home and income. My thought is hopefully I could make the transfers now and file ch 7 like 6 months from now and as long as the creditors don't file any lawsuits until after the ch 7 is filed they won't have anything to attach the judgements to and I can then still survive my non secured debt without a problem. Can I protect my home/income from the credit card debt by tranfering the house, cash and cars (i own other cars outright), etc. into my wife's name so i have zero assets and then file Chapter 7 ? I know they can "recall" transfered assets but how many months can they go back? In ch 7 can my wages still be garnished?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 5 years ago.
IF YOU TRANSFER THE HOME WITHIN THE LAST 6 MONTHS OR EVEN THE LAST THREE YEARS THE TRUSTEE WILL KNOW ABOUT IT AND CONSIDER IT A FRAUDULANT TRANSFER.

MY SUGGESTION IS TO FILE A CHAPTER 7, AND REAFFIRM THE HOME AND CAR, WHAT THAT MEANS IS YOU NOTIFY THE COURT THAT YOU WILL MAKE PAYMENTS ON THEM OUTSIDE THE BANKRUPTCY, IF THE COURT ACCEPTS THIS AGREEMENT, YOU WILL WIPE OUT YOUR DEBTS AND KEEP THE PROPERTY.

ALSO, YOU COULD FILE A CHAPTER 13, WHICH WOULD ELIMINATE UP TO 95% OF YOUR CREDIT CARD AND UNSECURED DEBTS, AND LET YOU KEEP YOUR HOME AND CAR. THE COURT WOULD MAKE YOU PAY THE 5% OVER 5 YEARS ON LOW MONTHLY PAYMENTS.

THE BANKRUPTCY TRUSTEES AND THE US DEPT OF JUSTICE, INVESTIGATE ALL TRANSFERS OF ASSETS AND CAN GO BACK SEVERAL YEARS, THEY WILL FIND OUT ABOUT IT, AND IF YOU DO NOT TELL THE TRUTH A PERJURY CASE WILL BE STARTED.

IF YOU FILE A BANKRUPTCY, ALL GARNISHMENTS STOP AND THE DEBTS WILL BE ELIMINATED.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16420
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ
Attorney
2749 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS