How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2513
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in CT and am in process of filing bankruptcy (chapter

Customer Question

I live in CT and am in process of filing bankruptcy (chapter 7, I think, but possibly chapter 13) but haven't actually filed yet. My lawyer says the delay in filing is in determining if an anticipated restitution payment from the Holocaust Claims Conference in NYC for seized property is considered an exempt asset or not. I did not put in the claim (another family member did). I've not received any payment as yet, but was copied on a letter from the Claims Conference stating that the payment has been approved and will be made - I am not sure if it will be weeks or months before the payment is actually sent.

The restitution payment is not large (well under $30k), and I owe past-due property taxes and some student loans I'd like to pay with part of the restitution payment proceeds, but I don't want to have any leftover amount declared non-exempt and taken away by the trustee.

My lawyer tells me that although a Claims Conference restitution payment for seized property may be exempt from the 'means test' it might not be exempt from the bankruptcy trustee taking hold of said payout. My lawyer also says that there is no precedent in this situation - that nobody has ever declared bankruptcy while having a Claims Conference restitution payment for seized property as an asset.

My lawyer has said that I will have to pay for legal research to be done to determine if the restitution payment is an exempt asset or not, thus further delaying filing the bankruptcy. This matter has been dragging on since beginning of the year. Can you please help? Is there a precedent set in such matters that can be cited to eliminate further delay to the bankruptcy filing, and to show that the restitution payment is actually an exempt asset?

Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 5 years ago via Nolo Press.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.
Ok, several issues. IF it turns out to be exempt, then you are fine, as long as you keep the proceeds separate from any funds you may have of your own (ie: put it in its own bank account, with nothing else)
If you co-mingle the funds, it would lose it's exemption.

If you pay the proceeds before you file to the taxing body and student loan body, then the trustee would have the power to get the funds back, and distribute to all creditors on a pro-rata basis....This is called avoiding a preferential payment (you are paying debts you want to pay, so it isn't fair to the other creditors.) Your are better off paying them after the case is over, therefore it wouldn't be an issue in the case.

Finally, the big question is if your state has an exemption available to protect this asset.

Here is the available statute:
You can choose either the state, or the federal exemptions:

1. state
Crime victims' compensation: Connecticut General Statutes 52-352b(o), 54-213

2. Federal
522(d)11) The debtor’s right to receive, or property that is traceable to—
(A) an award under a crime victim’s reparation law;


Therefore, Assuming the law you are referencing is considered a crime victim's reparation law, then it may very well be protected if you choose to use the federal bankruptcy exemptions.

This is not legal advice. I have not researched whether this restitution actually falls under this category, but if it does, then it will be exempt. So be sure to follow up with your lawyer.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
But how do I find out if the restitution DOES fall under one of these categories, and if it does, which one?
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.
You need to read the Holocaust Claims Conference laws for distribution, who qualifies, etc. If you were a holocaust survivor, then I would argue that the exemption would qualify.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I appreciate your effort but I really don't think this gets me any closer to an answer than I was before.

I was hoping an online lawyer who has dealt with or is knowledgable about this, would simply say yes (or no) it is exempt and refer to some case showing where it was similarly exempted, or identify a federal or state statute stating that restitution payments for war crimes are exempt assets. It was my grandfather's property for which the payment is being made.

My own lawyer has already said she has to do extensive research to find out if it's exempt or not, and that I have to pay for that research, because there is, according to her, no precedent. I find it hard to believe there is no precedent.
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.
I have given you the federal bankruptcy exemption that states

2. Federal
522(d)11) The debtor’s right to receive, or property that is traceable to—
(A) an award under a crime victim’s reparation law;


Precedent relates to caselaw. I have provided you the statute for which it applies. If there is no precedent, I would argue that you are entitled.

Unfortunately, you have not cited the exact statute/law that is granting you this restitution.    if you give the exact name, I can do a quick look to see. However, I would encourage you to hire your lawyer to do the research if you fear that it might be non-exempt.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2513
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks Terry, I don't know the statute/law granting the restitution -- all that I know is that a claim was put into the Claims Conference several years ago for the seized properties, and they Conference is finally making a restitution payment.
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.
i would need to know the exact act granting the power to distribute the assets. Are you a survivor? If so, I hope that it can ease some of the pain of that atrocity. I recently visited a work camp museum on my last vacation, and was sickened by what occurred. Best of luck to you, I think you'll be fine here.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.