How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3431
Experience:  Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer
16823287
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am considering chapter 7 bankruptcy in Colorado. I have been

Customer Question

I am considering chapter 7 bankruptcy in Colorado. I have been out of work for 7 months and my wife just lost her job.
We have a rental house in Indiana that we are upside down in. We owe about 100k on it, it maybe worth 75k.
I want to file asap while our income is at it's lowest. Although she has a temporary job I expect that we will both be on unemplyment soon.
The rental house is presently unoccupied but I may be able to rent it. The question is should I?
It creates abut 200-300 negative cash flow a month when it is rented.
What assets are excempt in Colorado?
We own a house in Colorado that is worth about what we owe on it. We own one car.
We owe about 70k in unsecured debt, on two personal loans.
Any other advice is appreciated.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.
It appears to me that you would benefit from BK. It will give you a fresh start and discharge most of your debts. You will be able to keep "exempt" property under CO law.

The upside down rental will be sold and the proceeds will go to the bank. Any negative balance will be discharged. The 70k unsecured debt will likely also be discharged (assuming not fraud , etc.).

If there is no equity in your residence, then you may want to let it go. The car and residence can be evaluated by looking at the exemption list at this link:

http://www.naldp.org/download/exemptions/Colorado%20EXEMPTIONS.pdf

There is a 10k joint exemption for equity in a car and 60k equity in a homestead.

JA experts are not permitted to have outside communications with JA customers. However, you may be able to find an bankruptyc attorney in your area to further assist you by going to www.martindale.com.

Please click “ACCEPT” so I may get credit for my time. If you have a follow-up question, I would be happy to address it for you at no additional charge.
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3431
Experience: Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer
Maverick and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for your quick response.

You left one question unanswered though. Should I rent out the house in Indiana or let it sit empty while I am going through this process, so that the rental income doesn't affect my financial statement. Am I legally obligated to rent it if I can?

 

Thanks

Gary

Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.
I will be back w/ you in a few minutes.
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.
Before you file bankruptcy what you do with the rental house is upto you. After you file, the trustee will decide what needs to be done. I am not aware of any laws that would require you to rent it out. BUt you may want to get a second opinion from a local BK lawyer.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank You
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.
Sure.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.