How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3431
Experience:  Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have filed personal ch 7 in Fla and it has been discharged.

Resolved Question:

I have filed personal ch 7 in Fla and it has been discharged. Dealing with an adversarial pleading and want to know if I can represent myself in this procedure?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.

Since it was a personal bankrutpcy as opposed to a corporate, the answer is yes, you can represent yourself.

 

Please click "ACCEPT" so I may get credit for my time. If you have a couple of follow-up questions I would be happy to address them for you after that at no additional charge.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Then if I go through this process and and the BK court finds that this should be non-dischargable or if I abandon defense of this (same outcome....). Does the BK court determine the amount of any claim against me? This was a civil suit that never made its way through the civil court system prior to my ch 7 filing. Or does the apposing party then have to go back to the civil courts and continue their case there for an outcome which could be them winning or losing. Trying to determine what next steps would be if I abandon defense and the "claim" is deemed non-dischargable by the BK court. How is the damages portion of this assessed and by who?
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.
What type of civil case is it and when did the plaintiff's casue of action accrue?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Not sure what "types" of civil cases exist...this was a dispute between a company I owned and an ex-employee over various issues filed in county court in FL. I was named personally and it alleged fraud against me personally. Don't undertstand your question re: when did plaintiffs cause of action accrue? The case was filed in county court in 2006. If this is not what you needed can you dummy down the legal on this so I can answer it? Thx.
Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.

Okay, this helps a lot. Did you not list this case as a contingent liability on the BK schedules that you filed. This may be why they are saying in the adv proc that it should not be discharged. If there is an allegation of fraud, which is a tort, the BK court is less likely to discharge the liability of this claim as opposed to if it were a civil suit arising out of a breach of contract.

 

So for now, if we assume that the claim is not discharged, whether it is because it is a tort/fraud claim, or whether it is b/c you did not list it in the BK, or whether it is b/c you opt not to defend it, then the plaintiffs will go back to the court in which their case is filed and continue forward. The damages will thus be determined by that court, not the BK court.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok...last one...following the thread that if I dont defend this in BK court and it then becomes non-dischargable and the plainitiff has to go back to the civil court and pick up the case against me personally on the counts they filed against me personally, I can defend myself in the civil courts as well - is this correct? I know my corp has to be represented...but what about me personally? When I filed personal ch 7 the plaintiff carried on against the corp in civil court - I did not defend and they received a judgement against the defunct corp. I would want to defend myself against the personal claims should plaintiff go back to civil court to try to move those forward. Thx!

Expert:  Maverick replied 4 years ago.
Yes, you can represent yourself in BK or the civil court. You just cannnot reprsent your corporation's interests as those need a lawyer.
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3431
Experience: Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer
Maverick and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.