How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got divorced about two weeks ago. In the dissolution, it

This answer was rated:

I got divorced about two weeks ago. In the dissolution, it was my responsibility to pay the credit card debt off. The payments have become too much and I am going to file Chapter 7. We understand that she would still be responsible for the debt because it was acquired during our marriage, and she has agreed to file also.

My question is can we file jointly? All debt is joint.
Hello,

Unfortunately you must be married to file a joint bankruptcy petition. Therefore if your dissolution is final, you cannot file jointly.
Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you