How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33927
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My soon to be exhusband filed chapter 13 bankruptcy two days

Resolved Question:

My soon to be exhusband filed chapter 13 bankruptcy two days ago. We have divorce court hearing in several days. By Concent order he owe me $60,000 dollars as my part of property distribution after separation. He failed to pay it in February 2009 and case is in the court now. We still owe two doublewide himes and one of them is on Mortgage. I am debt cosigner. He also did not pay taxes on the property and I lited as cosigner too. I left homes almost year ago. Also I borrowed $60,000 dollars for downpayment for house I bought after separation since I thought that I will pay my debt when I receive my $60,000. Now I am stack with my debt and also I am afraid that I will be stacked with the mortgage and property taxes payments since I am cosigner. By Court Order my stbx responcible for debt as part of property distribution but now I am not sure that it is true. What can be done in my case? He filed Chapter 13 but he do not have steady income and in the past he was constantly late in childsupport payments. We still has this case in the court. Please help.
Submitted: 5 years ago via RocketLawyer.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

To the extent that your ex was made liable to you for a debt incured during marrige as part of the consent decree, that debt is nondischargable in bankruptcy. If the debt was simply assigned to your ex, then he can discharge it and leave you "holding the bag."

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Sorry I am not American so I do not understand "holding a bag" expression. Does it mean that I will need to pay his debt? What about money he owe me? I borrow same amount for down payment and now I am in debt. Can I get anything back? He did all of that only for the perpose not paying me. We had a domestic violance case, I have protective order agains him and for him this is another way to hurt me. Also what about properties? If he discharged both houses, does it mean he will have them and I lost right to them? Sorry that I asking so much, I am in shock.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

My apologies.

 

Does it mean that I will need to pay his debt?

 

A: If the debt was simply assigned to your ex, and was not deemed owing to you separately in the event of nonpayment by the spouse, then it is dischargable and you can be held secondarily liable (but, you could file bankruptcy yourself and have the debt discharged as to you).

 

If the debt was deemed owing to you in addition to being assigned, then it is nondischargable in bankruptcy and your ex cannot escape the debt.

 

 

Q: What about money he owe me?

 

A; He cannot discharge these debts in bankruptcy. He will owe them to you after bankruptcy, the same as before.

 

Q Also what about properties? If he discharged both houses, does it mean he will have them and I lost right to them?

 

A: If you are still on title to the properties, then you still own them after bankruptcy. But, you're liable for the mortgage, whether or not your ex is discharged from liability by the bankruptcy court.

 

Your issues are heavily tied to your consent decree. You will need to have a local attorney who understands both family law and bankruptcy law to figure out the exact status of your rights. It's too difficult for me to analyze here without reading your court orders.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33927
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.