How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33925
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We had to file Chapter 7 inSept. 24, 2004 - discharged 12/30/2004.

Resolved Question:

We had to file Chapter 7 inSept. 24, 2004 - discharged 12/30/2004. The attorney that represented us filed 2 weeks ahead of time and it left us owing IRS an amount somewher around $16,000.00 and also California State Taxes both amount to over $21,000.00 if my memory is correct. We have never been able to catch up. We have been paying the St. of Caifornia but the IRS bill just keeps mounting. My husband is a retired sheriff's deputy. He has been very ill. Just recently came of Disability. He has had one back surgery and has to have another one at UC San Francisco Spinal Clinic Dr. Berven. He recently about two months ago was in intensive care here at MErcy Hospital and I almost lost him. All this medical information can be confirmed. My husband is trying to work..said he will try to try and catch up?We are desperate and struggling. IRS 7/31/2009 put a levy on Bank acct. THere is no money there.
I work F/T but can not cover the bills.What can we do?Please, help us/XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

That's pretty ugly.

 

Frankly, I can't think of anything other than to make an offer in compromise to the IRS. Unfortunately, you would have to come up with a lump sum and that doesn't appear to be in the cards, either.

 

If you could hold out until Sept. 24, 2012, then you could file a second Chapter 7 bankruptcy and discharge your tax obligations -- but, until then, you're pretty much at the government's mercy.

 

You could file a Chapter 13 and try to craft a plan to stretch out your payments until 2012 and then convert to a Chapter 7. But, you would still have to wait until Sept. 2010 to file.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

 

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33925
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thank you. It appears that there is not much to do? My husband is very vulnerable

if, anything happens to him? I will lose my best friend. This will probably be the thing that ......the straw that breaks the camels back. I have to tell him when he gets home in a little while, what has happened.

 

Whom can I contact? any human rights out there? He has high blood pressure and serious respiratory issues. I guess this matters only to me. I don't want to sound like a crazy woman.So I am apoligizing. It's a frightenig time. I would like to add that we both are college graduates, and have tried to live correctly. We have paid taxes all of our lives. It's just the last ten years.....we have just had one bad thing after another.. And we cannot seem to self correct. Sorry for the long message and further intrusion for your time. I accept your answer and I thank you for taking the time to respond. Kind Regards, XXXXX XXXXX

Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

This may seem a little weird, but you could write a letter to Warren Buffet, and any other benevolent billionaire that you can think of. If I had no other options, that's probably what I would do.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

 

 

I have never had to write a letter like that? I would not even know how to begin. Is it a matter of stating all the life facts or medical facts ? Do people like us need character references?

 

It would feel a little to me.....like "begging". But, I guess in a way that is what I have done before....always gotten no's..so maybe that's why I have lost faith. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX maybe think about it? not sure. Eve

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.