How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5749
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last month I went to CCCS to set up a payment plan for debt.

Customer Question

Last month I went to CCCS to set up a payment plan for debt. My job lowered our commission in half. After setting everything up, I haven't even made the 1st payment yet, my store where I work has decided to go out of business. July 31 is the last day I will have a job. I won't have money to pay my CCCS payment and wonder is it better to file bankrupt. I owe $28, 600!

Do I qualify for bankruptcy? Where do I start?

Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 7 years ago.

Yes, I think you do qualify for BK and it may be a very good option for you since it appears that you are not able to pay your debts as they become due. I would suggest theat the easiest thing for you to do is go to your local book store and get a BK book with forms in it for a Chapter 7 BK that is put out by the Nolo Press. I think it is titled "How to file Chapter 7 Bankruptcy" and cost around $20.


Also, under Texas law, you will be able to keep a lot of assets under the exemption laws. You can choose either the federal or the state exemptions, but not both. Those should be listed in the book as well.


Please click "ACCEPT" so I can get credit for my work. If needed, we can continue our conversation after this at no additional charge.

Maverick and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Thank you so much, Maverick. I appreciate you answering my question! I was worried as I couldn't pay more today. I will go to the book store and read what I can in this book prior to purchase next week.


I don't think I have any assets. My car is 8 yrs old. I do have alot of furniture! (worked in the industry).


Thank you for your help and thoughtfulness in answering me.


Kindest regards,

Expert:  Maverick replied 7 years ago.
Your welcome. God Bless.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions