Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was broke 12 years ago, never filed bankruptcy, have a car,

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1359
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

I was broke 12 years ago, never filed bankruptcy, have a car, it was never repossed, i never paid it off, i still have the car, what do i do with it?

Submitted: 1378 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1378 days and 3 hours ago.

If you ever want to trade or sell the vehicle, the balance will have to be paid off in full.

 

Also, you could check with the state tax commission to see if the lender is still listed as the lienholder.

 

If you want to keep the vehicle, it is likely that nothing will happen if nothing has happened in 12 long years.

 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC