How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 37960
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

we are having to file bk7 in tucson AZ since my husband had

Resolved Question:

we are having to file bk7 in tucson AZ since my husband had a stroke. we are required to list all personal property & i think i did...but what if i missed listing an item? During the course of this filing can the court come do a physical inspection of my house?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 7 years ago.

The bankruptcy trustee can legally make an investigation of your home, but the chances of that happening are about as good as having a meteorite hit your coffee table.

 

If you inadvertantly miss an item that has substantial value, then you can amend your petition at any time during the proceedings. However, if the court thinks you're playing "fast and loose" with the filings, then the court has the power to dismiss the entire bankruptcy, which would leave you right where you started.

 

So, you may want to try to be as accurate as possible with your first filing.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

socrateaser and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions