How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34370
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI GUYS I AM IN CHAP13 FOR ONE YEAR WANT OUT SO DOES WIFE SHE

Resolved Question:

HI GUYS I AM IN CHAP13 FOR ONE YEAR WANT OUT SO DOES WIFE SHE INHERITED 45000 CASH AND HOUSE IN FLORIDA AND DECIDED I WAS NO LONGER NEEDED. WE OWE ABOUT 50000 IN UNSECURED CREDITCARD ETC, AND ABOUT 4500 IN BACK TAXES AND HOUSE NOTES ON 3 HOUSED. ON PAPER WE HAVE 45000 EQUITY IN HOUSES ON OWNER FINANCE LOANS IF I LIVE LONG ENOUGH TO GET IT.IF WE DIVORCE WHAT HAPPENS HOW CAN I DEFEND MYSELF I WAS ABOUT TO CANCEL 13 AND ROLL DICE AFTER PAYING UP HOSES AND TAXES BUT WIFE HAS SECURED HER INHERINTANCE VIA TRUST FUND AND HOUSE IN FLORIDA IS IN HER NAME ONLY DO WE STILL SPLIT ASSETS IN THE END WHAAT CAN TRUSTEE TAKE SHOULD I LET HIM KNOW OF SHADY DEALINGS OF ESTRANGED WIFE HELP.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Inheritance is separate property of the inheriting spouse. So, the bankruptcy trustee couldn't reach your spouse's assets, unless she is a joint petitioner on the bankruptcy. And, you can't reach those assets, either, as along as they are maintained as your spouse's separate property. The court has no jurisdiction to award you any portion of the inheritance unless it is commingled, or, the property appreciates after it's inherited, due to your personal effort (i.e., investment acumen).

 

Based on your facts, then, you may be better served by sticking with the Chapter 13. But, I would encourage you to consult with a local family law attorney, though, I think you will find most have zero bankruptcy law knowledge, and similarly, most bankruptcy attorneys have zero family law knowledge.

 

So, seek counsel very carefully to get the whole picture.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

 

Hope this helps.

 

 

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34370
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
IT WAS A JOINT PETITION
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

Oh. Alrighty then, that changes everything.

 

You have no legal obligation to update the bankruptcy trustee of your financial condition, after the plan is confirmed, except as to your tax returns -- unless something in the plan confirmation orders states otherwise. And, as tax returns do not show the acquisition of inheritance, there would be nothing to trigger the trustee's or creditor's interest.

 

Absent any motion by the trustee or a creditor to reach the inherited assets, nothing will happen. But, if it does happen, then all of the inheritance is the property of the bankruptcy estate and it will be used to pay creditors to the extent that they would not have been paid under the preexisting plan.

 

A divorce would be discovered by the trustee, and any asset transfers or property disclosed during the divorce would be discovered as well. So, a divorce risks the inheritance unless you dismiss the Ch. 13 in advance. On the other hand, because the inheritance will be her separate property, except to the extent that it is required to cover joint marital bills, there still may be nothing left after the bills are paid.

 

So, it's pretty much an accounting problem. If you think you can pay off all of the marital debt with the inheritance, then maybe dismissing the plan makes sense.

 

 

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34370
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions