How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9605
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My personal debt is about $42,000 in credit cards, $7,000 in

Resolved Question:

My personal debt is about $42,000 in credit cards, $7,000 in student loans, a personal loan of $11,000 (that I loaned to my company), and a mortgage of $166,000. I am current on my mortgage and all of my bills, but only making minimum payments. Future salary from the company is tenuous, as we are finishing up our only job without profit (very much in the red) and there are no retained earnings. We are still going after new work, however, but the bids are competitive.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Hi. What is your legal question for the lawyers?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Want to know if I should consider filing bankruptcy for 1) my business, 2) personal bankruptcy, or 3) just let the business ride and pursue debt settlement on my personal credit card debt. And if bankruptcy, what chapter and what are the consequences? The business will be $450,000 in the red by next month, and unable to pay some of its bills.

Also, because we will not be able to pay some of the creditors for the busiiness, they will file a bond claim. My personal residence is collateral for the bond. My residence is also security for an outstanding business loan of $75,000, which the company has been unable to pay down and has been making only the interest payment every month.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
I see. What kind of business entity is it (e.g. corporation, LLC, sole prop, etc.)?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
LLC formed in Arizona. General Contractor. I am 51% owner. My business partner's home is security for the bond and the loan, too, but he has a modular home and mine is in an exclusive neighborhood.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for the additional information.

Since you have an LLC, that means that you are not personally liable for any of the LLC’s debts unless you personally guaranteed them or there is some sort of fraud. You didn’t mention that you personally guaranteed the debt, but you do mention that your houses are collateral. As you know, your houses can be taken and sold to help pay the unpaid debt. However, your personal liability would not extend beyond the value of the collateral. So, you probably wouldn’t need to file for bankruptcy just because the business fails. Even if you were to file for bankruptcy, it wouldn’t generally save your house from a secured creditor.

You also mention that you have substantial personal debt, so that may be a reason to file for personal bankruptcy. The student loans will not be discharged (there is an exception, but it really only applies in extreme cases, such as if you were completely disabled and could never work again). Your credit cards could be wiped out, so that would probably help quite a bit. A bankruptcy will not usually save a house since mortgages are secured debts (i.e. secured creditors almost always have the right to foreclose). So, you’d probably need to continue paying the mortgage. If you were to file for Chapter 13, then any arrearages could be paid over time, but that’s irrelevant since you haven’t yet missed any mortgage payments. However, if your mortgage is upside down (i.e. you owe more than your house is worth), then that could help eliminate the lien that the business creditors have on your house. I haven’t come across your exact situation, but second mortgage liens can be wiped out when there is no value after taking into account the first mortgage. I suspect this situation will be similar. In other words, the business creditor’s lien will be worthless to the extent that if there were a foreclosure, all the proceeds would go to the mortgage lender. If you’re not upside down, then this, or course, won’t apply.

I can’t really help determine whether your business should file for bankruptcy or not since that depends on factors that I’m unaware of, such as whether you can work out agreements with the creditors, whether you have pending revenues, the value of assets, etc. For example, if GM’s debts merely amounted to $450k, I would advise that filing for bankruptcy is not a good idea. On the other hand, if Mom & Pop’s liquor store, which has an annual revenue of $75k, has debts of $450k, then filing for bankruptcy may be a good idea.

Your situation is complicated enough that it warrants a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in person. But, you should only see a bankruptcy attorney who is experienced in business bankruptcies since they are usually much more complicated than personal bankruptcies. You can weed out the attorneys by asking if they handled Chapter 11 bankruptcies. Your business is not limited to Chapter 11, but it’s a very common chapter for a business to file under.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

If the information that I provided was helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

.

DISCLAIMER: Please be aware that only an attorney licensed in your state is authorized to advise you in legal matters, and that the limitations of this setting may prevent your legal issues from being thoroughly addressed. Accordingly, please understand that (1) by answering your question(s) I am not acting as your attorney, (2) my answer(s) should be construed as general information only, and (3) our discussion is not an adequate substitute for an in-person consultation with an attorney.

 

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9605
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.