How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17599
Experience:  Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
19127644
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got into a car wreck and had no insurance. My liscense is

Customer Question

I got into a car wreck and had no insurance. My liscense is suspended. The lawyer representing the other driver requested a suspension to the DMV. I don't have 5000 dollars to pay the other lawyer Can i ever get my liscense back? The lawyer refuses to even do a payment plan. I 'm considering bankruptcy
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
HelloCustomer

There is a chance that you can get your license back if you now have the required insurance on your vehicle and present proof of insurance to the DMV. Based on the facts you provided, you license was suspended because of lack of insurance. It isn't clear from the information that you provided whether the other driver is going through his insurance company or not. Either way, his attorney is trying to collect for the damages and although, not necessarily reasonable to you, they want their money now versus a payment plan. You may or may not be a good candidate for bankruptcy. You should speak to a local bankruptcy attorney so they can evaluate your situation. If you're not a good candidate for bankruptcy then the other party can go forward to try to get a judgment for damages against you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
They have already gotten a judgement against me. I'm really frustrated because no one can help me. Am i the only person in the world that has hit another car without insurance? I have a vehicle for 2 years now with insurance( full coverag) It'll take me years to pay off 5000 dollars. Am i just out of luck with my liscense till then? Do I have any other options besides bankruptcy?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
Hello againCustomer

I apologize for the delay in my response to you, we had a little technical glitch here. You are right that you are not the only person in the world who has been involved in an at fault accident while not covered by insurance. That is actually why the laws were written requiring liability coverage. Too many people who were not at fault were having to shoulder the burden of medical bills and car repairs for accidents that they were not at fault for. As I said before, I believe you can get your license back now if you can show you are covered by insurance at the state limits. As far as other options for paying for the damage from the accident, there are still some issues to consider here. What kind of proof has the attorney presented to you as to the damages? I am assuming this hasn't gone to court. If it hasn't and they haven't presented sufficient reliable proof as to the damages, you have a right to see the proof and even get your own estimates. Until they get a judgment though, they can't garnish your wages or put liens on your property. If you can't find a way to negotiate a payment plan, and they take this to court, they still have to prove the damages and then, if they win, get the money from you. What kind of assets do you have? Do you work?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.