How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was discharged Chapter 7 bankruptcy Dec. 20, 2007. One of

This answer was rated:

I was discharged Chapter 7 bankruptcy Dec. 20, 2007. One of those debts was a creditor that when we originally took the loan out we had to put up my car title. Well today they took my car! what can I do?



Unfortunately, even after a bankruptcy, a secured creditor can repossess collateral if the underlying loan is not paid. It appears from your post that the last payment was made on your title loan in November, 2008. If no further payments were made, the lienholder could repossess the car.

Ellen and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions