How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3432
Experience:  Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer
16823287
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there a limit on the $ amount of severance I can receive

Resolved Question:

is there a limit on the $ amount of severance I can receive from my former company that has filed for chapter 11 bankruptcy
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

Yes, it depends on the assets of the company and the priority of the severance claim when compared to competiting creditor claims. Normally the severeance claim is treated as an unsecured claim and may only get paid pennies on the dollar. However, if a portion of it is treated as an administrative claim, that portion may get paid 100 cents on the dollar as per the severance agreement.

In a Chapter 11 proceeding, a pre-petition severance agreement can be deemed to be executory or non-executory. The consequence of which definition applies is the claim priority to which the former employee may be entitled. This may mean a former employee receives either 100 cent dollars or less than 100 cents on the dollar on

account of payments due under the severance agreement.

Obviously, a debtor company will usually seek a way to minimize payments to former employees, whereas, former employees would rather be paid in full. Section 365 of the

Bankruptcy Code provides that a trustee may assume or reject any executory contract.

The rejection of an executory contract enables the employee to file an unsecured claim which is deemed to arise as of the date the bankruptcy petition was filed.

However, until the court enters an order rejecting the contract, the employee to the severance contract may be entitled to an administrative claim based upon the actual and necessary benefit provided to the bankruptcy estate. Thus, an employee whose executory severance contract is rejected, but who can demonstrate actual and necessary benefit to the estate, will have a bifurcated claim consisting of an administrative portion for post-petition services through the rejection date (likely to be

paid in full) and an unsecured portion for the rejection damages (unlikely to be paid in full).

Please click "ACCEPT" so I can get credit for my work. We can continue our conversation after this at no additional charge.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
that is not the answer i was looking for - I need to know the dollar $ of severance I can receive under the bankruptcy law - I believe its somewhere between $4500 and $10000
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.
Where are you getting those amounts from? What does your severance contract say? To my knowledge there is no fixed limit on the amount of severance that can be paid in a chapter 11 filing.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i had a severance agreement with my former company to receive 12 week of severance, they filed bankruptcy the next week - i was notified that my severance would be limited to a certain $ amount because of bankruptcy law
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

If they paid you any money before they filed, then what you are talking about is the power of the trustee to avoid what they call a preference payment or a payment made to a "creditor" (which you are considered to be once the company files for BK ) within close proximity to the filing of the BK.

 

The new BK law establishes a floor for preference actions in nonconsumer cases. The trustee cannot avoid a transfer if the aggregate amount sought to be avoided is not greater than $5,000. This is for payments made by the company in chapter 11 that were made in its ordinary course of business and in accordance with industry standards. So if the company paid you any money on the severance the trustee cannot take it back from you so long as it was less than 5k.

 

If they have not paid you any money yet, you are going to be in the executory contract situation I described above and if you are no longer working there, it is most probably going to be treated as a rejected unsecured claim for which you may not get 100% of the amount that they promised to pay under the severance agreement.

Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3432
Experience: Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer
Maverick and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions