How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3523
Experience:  Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer
16823287
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what are the steps in filing for personal bankruptcy what

Customer Question

what are the steps in filing for personal bankruptcy?
what is the criteria for filling bankruptcy?
has it become more difficult to qualify?
how does it affect you credit and for how long?
what is the difference in chapter 11 and chapter 13?
what do most people file?
how long does it take to go through the process?
can you file on you own? what are the fees if any?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

 

The first thing you have to do is to organize all your personal financial information. They would include all your secured and unsecured debts, deeds to your real estate properties, tax returns, car titles and other documents that might be relevant to your finances. After making sure you have all the important financial documents with you, you will have to complete personal bankruptcy forms. The forms will actually describe your present financial situation and most recent transactions. At this point, you can hire a bankruptcy lawyer to make sure you answered each question on the form correctly and decide on which type of personal bankruptcy to file, a Chapter 7 bankruptcy or Chapter 13 bankruptcy. Capter 11 is for businesses and extremely wealthy individuals who cannot file a chapter 13 reorganization.

 

The criteria for filing is basically that you are insolvent in that you cannot make payments on your bills as they become due.

 

Since the 2005 rule changes, it has become more difficult to qualify for filing a chapter 7 where you can just giveup all your non exempt assets and debts and get a fresh start. If your income and living expenses exceed the median income levels in your area and your living expenses exceed certain IRS criteria for what they deem as reasonable, you will be forced to file chapter 13 BK where you will have to repay most of your secured debts on a 3-5 yr plan but may still get a break on the unsecured credit card type debt.

 

Chapter 11 is a reorganization and repayment plan for businesses where as chapter 13 is for individuals;

 

MOst people file a chapter 7 or chapter 13;

 

A chapter 7 can be over in as little time as 4-8 months depending on the court's docket;

A chaper 13 can last 3-5 years depending on the repayment plan that the court approves.

 

Yes, you can file a personal bankruptcy on your own. For a chapter 7, you can probably buy a book at the bookstore with all the forms and do it yourself. For a chapter 13, you may need the help of a lawyer.

 

 

 

A Chapter 7 bankruptcy will leave you with no assets but all your debt will be wiped out. On the other hand, if you file for a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, you get to keep all your exempted assets and pay your creditors within a period of 3 to 5 years under the supervision of the bankruptcy court.

 

A Chapter 7 bankruptcy also requires a $299.00 filing fee and a Chapter 13 bankruptcy requires a $274.00 filing fee. Once the personal bankruptcy petition is filed, all your creditors are prohibited from contacting you and staking claims to your assets.

 

Please click "ACCEPT" so I can get credit for my work. We can continue our conversation after this at no additional charge.

Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3523
Experience: Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer
Maverick and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i don't have any assets.. no car, no home.. all my debt is unsecured. my understanding of what you wrote would be i would file a chapter 7?

how long on average does a chapter 7 effect your credit?

is it better to try a debt reorganization agency? if yes- how do i find a reputable one?

i would like to honor my debt, but am unable to guarantee i can at this time. i am freelance and my industry is suffering considerably, and has for the last 9 months. is bankruptcy my only option?
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

Yes, if you qualify for chapter 7 that would be best based on what you have told me;

 

10 years from date of filing;

 

Debt reorganizations care effect your credit as well, usually if you have decent income you can reestablish your credit score within 2-3yrs after the BK; In other words your will probably pay 18% for the first car note after the BK but if you pau on time and consistently, your score can be reestablished quickly;

 

Debt negotitiations yourself is a good option, but a lot depends on the amount of debt and the amount of future expected income.

 

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Maverick
Maverick
407 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer