How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9682
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy affect me in the long run?

Resolved Question:

I am preparing to file Chapter 7 in about a month as a last resort to overcome my debt when I became ill and fell behind on my bills. Since my insurance didn't cover some of the expenses, I had to pay some of it and couldn't when I had to give up my job for disability. I am due to graduate in December 2009 and I know some employers run credit checks and I won't be able to get credit for seven to ten years, at least that's what I've heard. I need to know what to expect before filing; I intended to file pro se, but it got so complicated, I decided to seek legal counsel in the end. What kind of life is there after bankruptcy?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

After you file for bankruptcy, you will have a difficult time finding a lender who is willing to give you any sort of credit, whether it’s for a house, credit card, car loan, etc. If you do qualify, your interest rate will be much higher than a person with a decent credit score will qualify to receive.

In addition, you may have a hard time finding an apartment since landlords may be reluctant to lease property to somebody who they perceive may not pay his bills, and who may one day file bankruptcy again to eliminate an unpaid rent debt as well. Furthermore, employers may be reluctant to hire you if they believe that the bankruptcy implies a certain lack of responsibility.

But, as time goes on the bankruptcy will become less and less important. Eventually, when it’s no longer listed on your credit report, it won’t be a factor at all. There are exceptions, however: For example, some lenders or employers may expressly ask you whether you have ever filed for bankruptcy. They won’t care that you were discharged 30 years earlier and have had stellar credit ever since … they will still want to know about it. They may use that fact to refuse to give you a loan or to hire you. You should know those are rare cases, however. In most cases, your bankruptcy will not affect you after it is removed from your credit report.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

.

DISCLAIMER: Please be aware that only an attorney licensed in your state is authorized to advise you in legal matters, and that the limitations of this setting may prevent your legal issues from being thoroughly addressed. Accordingly, please understand that (1) by answering your question(s) I am not acting as your attorney, (2) my answer(s) should be construed as general information only, and (3) our discussion is not an adequate substitute for an in-person consultation with an attorney.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
But how long will I have to go without being able to get a job or credit? I can't be without a job or a place to live for years at a time.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Hi again. I just read the additional info that you posted in your first question (it wasn’t there when I began answering your initial question), and I want to comment:

For the most part, debts do not last forever. Eventually, the statute of limitations (SOL) will prevent the creditor from winning a lawsuit against you. And, as you mentioned, the debts cannot be listed in your credit report after 7 years. The clocks for the SOL and the credit reporting will only reset if you do something like make a payment.

However, debts can last a very long time if you are sued and the creditor wins a judgment against you. Judgments can last decades.

As for how long before you will need to wait to get a job, etc. ... there is no restriction. You can have a job immediately. It's just that some employers may not hire you (it's their right). Most employers probably won't run a credit check. But some may. It just depends on that particular employer. The same goes for landlords. You'll be able to find somewhere to work, and somewhere to live ... but it may not be the company you wanted to work for, or it may not be the building you wanted to live at (but then again, they may be exactly what you wanted).

.

DISCLAIMER: Please be aware that only an attorney licensed in your state is authorized to advise you in legal matters, and that the limitations of this setting may prevent your legal issues from being thoroughly addressed. Accordingly, please understand that (1) by answering your question(s) I am not acting as your attorney, (2) my answer(s) should be construed as general information only, and (3) our discussion is not an adequate substitute for an in-person consultation with an attorney.

 

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9682
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.