Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am currently placing an offer on a short sale condominium.

 
NY/MA Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:NY/MA Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I was "extremely" satisfied with the service and the quick and precise answer to...
Positive
A
Positive
Splendid Answer.I will take this up with my new lawyer today. Thanksny/ma
Positive
thanks, great answer

Customer Question

I am currently placing an offer on a short sale condominium. I signed the papers to place the offer. Now, I received another set of papers to sign from the sellers agent who uses a third party negotiator. These papers state that the buyer will pay 3% of the sales price (fee) to to a company called Alliance Loss Mitigation,LLC DBA no later than closing. The selling agent states I won't acctually pay this.He says that they charge a fee to the bank only and the wayit looks on the hud at closing is that some moneys will go from the bank to the buyers side of the hud then the monies on the hud move to Alliance. He states it ends up being a wash. Did you ever here of such a thing. I am responsible for this money? Should I sign this?

 



Already Tried:
The short sale is in Florida. I live in Pittsburgh, PA. I have never seen short sales before and I am not familiar with any of this. I am afraid that I may have to pay this 3% at closing. I would be willing to fax the forms for you to read before I sign them

Submitted: 1399 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NY/MA Attorney replied 1399 days and 3 hours ago.

The answer is no, you should not sign the document. If the document says that you the Buyer will pay 3% then you will be obligated to pay the money as a part of the deal. What the selling agent tells you verbally is not relevant, and you should not rely upon verbal representations when signing documents. I would strongly urge you to show these documents to a lawyer and get legal advise before you enter into this transaction. Having a lawyer review these documents will not cost a lot of money and will be well worth your investment. It is impossible for anyone to give you reliable advise concerning whether or not you should sign a document until they have actually reviewed the document in question.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 9
Answered: 6/18/2009

Experience: 20 years experience practicing Bankruptcy law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
245 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC