How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 35927
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a home 2 years ago in Arizona while I was married.

Customer Question

I purchased a home 2 years ago in Arizona while I was married. I lost my home due to foreclosure last year, my wife never was on the loan. As of now her credit is above average and we only have 3 items jointly(cc, car loan, personal loan). She does not have any kind of collections or negative items in her credit. I on the other hand have too many debts probably around 40k-50k(cc's, student loan, car loan, personal loan), not including rent and other items(gas,food,etc). I have had this debt for a long time. I currently started working at a new job that pays around 77k a year. My previous job was about 48k a year. Would bankrupcty be an option? Should I try and speak with Debt consolidators? My main goal is not to ruin my wife's credit, clear my debt, and save money. Any advice is appreciated.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.
On 5/26 I answered a question about this same issue. You never accepted the answer. Perhaps if you were inclined to accept my previous answer, I would be inclined to answer this one.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I never recieved advice and I'm not looking for legal advice. Just a "point me in the right direction" kind of advice.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

Well, I think my previous answer was pretty spot on, and I regret that you did not.


Concerning your current question, you can take the means test to find out if you would qualify for a Chapter 7 using your new income. Debt consolidators, in my view, are a waste of time, because you pay them to try to discount your debt, and that's a wash. This doesn't fix your credit any faster than does bankruptcy -- which gets rid of everything that can be eliminated, and you will know, once and for all exactly when your credit will be clean again (10 years from date of entry of discharge order) -- assuming that you don't get into trouble again.


Okay, the ya go! Good luck.


Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.


Customer: replied 6 years ago.
What about my wife? If I claim bankruptcy, it will hurt her too, correct? Is there a way around that?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

To the extent of your spouse's contribution to the community property, she is jointly liable for the debts. So, if you go bankrupt, the creditors will go after your spouse. Which will destroy her credit.


Nothing you can do about that -- not even a divorce would change the outcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
< Last | Next >
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
  • Fritz's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
2118 Satisfied Customers
Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)