How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am disabled/schizophrenia and have 50k credit card debt -

Resolved Question:

i am disabled/schizophrenia and have 50k credit card debt - my income is only from ssd - what should i do?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Do you have any assets?
What state do you reside in?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  Ellen replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Sorry you did not receive my prior response. I need to know what state you reside in to properly answer you.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
approx 3k checking/savings -ms, 39440 -thankyou
Expert:  Ellen replied 7 years ago.

Hello,


Based on your situation, you will want to consider a Chapter 7 bankruptcy.


A Chapter 7 bankruptcy could discharge (erase) all of your unsecured debt such as credit cards, judgments and personal loans. It would be an opportunity for a fresh financial start.You appear to not lose any of your property due to the available exemptions.


Here are the exemptions for Mississippi:
http://www.bankruptcyinformation.com/MS_exemp.htm

Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
my cc debts were accumulated during schizophrenic episodes - medication change - I do not want to go bankrupt - could you tell me hwo to find an advocate for the mentally ill in my area that could perhaps negotiate - thanks
Expert:  Ellen replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

You can argue that you were not competent at the time the charges were incurred and therefore they are not valid charges.

Here is a site that may assist you in locating competent legal counsel. click here

Please click accept so that the site releases payment to me for my services.


Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER


Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you