How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15685
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have $10,000 life savings in a bank account and almost $100,000

Customer Question

I have $10,000 life savings in a bank account and almost $100,000 in unsecured debt that I will be looking into Chapter 13.   Can any of the creditors touch my life savings or put a lien on my savings?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 5 years ago.
First, unless your income is more than the state average a chapter 7 is what you need to file as it will wipe out all of your debt.

In MASS the following are exempted:

The trustee may take some of the $10,000 to pay of creditors, you would have to tell him the money is going for rent, food, clothing and other exempt items.


Your home, if you don't have more than $500,000 in equity in the house (today's value less costs of sale less payoff balances on all liens and mortgages)
Your car, if you don't have more than $750 in equity in the vehicle (today's value less costs of sale less payoff balances on all liens and mortgages)
Necessary clothing, beds and bedding, one heating unit for warming your home and $75 per month to pay utility bills
Household furniture, up to $3,000 in value
Bibles, school books and family library, up to $200 in value
Two cows, 12 sheep, two swine and four tons of hay
Tools of your trade, up to $500 in value
Materials and stock of your trade, up to $500 in value
Food, other necessary consumables or cash for such provisions, up to $300 in value
Burial plots, tombs and one church pew
Boats, fishing tackle and nets of a fisherman if they are actually used in his/her business, up to $500 in value
Uniform of an officer or soldier in the militia and the arms and accoutrements required by law to be kept by him/her
One sewing machine, up to $200 in value
Share in cooperative associations, up to $100 in total value
$200 per month for rent, if you don't claim a homestead exemption
Cash, bank accounts and wages for each pay period, up to $125 total
Trust company, bank or credit union deposits to $500
ERISA-qualified pension benefits
Private retirement benefits
Public employees' and savings bank employees' pensions
Disability benefits, up to $400 per week
Fraternal benefit society benefits
Group annuity policy or proceeds
Medical malpractice self-insurance
Group life insurance policy
Life or endowment policy, proceeds or cash value
Exempt life insurance annuity contracts
Life insurance proceeds if a clause in the policy prohibits the proceeds from being used to pay the beneficiary's creditors
AFDC, aid to the aged and/or disabled, workers' compensation, unemployment compensation and veterans' benefits
Property of a business partnership
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I make 6 figures but expenses far exceed my income... 2 mortgages - car loan , etc...

I rented my home and I am living with a friend who is on SS - so I am paying their mortgage as rent. How do they determine in chapter 13 what you pay to the trustee... I have about 100 a month is disposable income for my expenses, housing, medical, etc - so how could i possibly pay this money back under chapter 13..

Is there a sight that says what they can take away. I may go on the title of my friends home but if i file the homestead act will it protect the home - can we both have the homestead so my roommates creditors nor mine will be able to touch the condo that I will always pay as my first payment - and never miss.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.