How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2815
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I reply to Subpoena from credit collections attorne

Resolved Question:

How do I reply to Subpoena from credit collections attorney??
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 7 years ago.
I am assuming you got a summons? IF so, you can file an answer and the court will set a trial. If you have a subpoena, then that is a request for you to turn over documents, or appear at a trial. Once you file bankruptcy, that can stop any further action the creditor is taking. The lender, if they win at trial, can garnish wages (up to 15%) freeze your bank account, and put a lien on real estate if you own some. You can file bankruptcy before or after judgment, the debt would still be dischargeable. Otherwise, you'll need to take your chances in court.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

What do I write in the reply though it says it has to be in "Proper Legal Form"

yes I have been issued a Subpeona and given 30 days to submit an answer to the court.

But the question is what do you write in the answer?

Expert:  Terry L. replied 7 years ago.
Put the same caption.
You need to title it Answer to Subpoena.
Then you need to rewrite each question, followed by your answer.
Afterwards, you can add in any additonal information that you need.
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions