How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2505
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Florida bankruptcy. Individual A loaned individual B approximately

Resolved Question:

Florida bankruptcy. Individual "A" loaned individual "B" approximately $100 K on or about 2006. This was an oral agreement. Both agreed to repayment terms with non-usurious interest. B has not paid A back. There is no contract however A has sent B bi-weekly e-mail updates of balance including interest. B has acknowledged in e-mails the debt. A has just discovered that satisfaction of deficiency was entered in a Hillsborough county case against B for close to $5 million on an unrelated civil suit. B evidently does not have the ability to pay A. A is aware that if he were to file suit and even obtain a final judgment in his favor, he will still have to collect on judgment. A is concerned that B will file for bankruptcy. How can A ensure that he will be considered a creditor in the event B files? There is no record of the debt except the string of e-mails. What other remedies are available to A?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.
You need to reduce the debt to writing. Now, it is arguable if B tries to dispute the debt under the statute of frauds, that it could be disallowed, but your emails are evidence of acknowledgement of the debt. In the event that B files bankruptcy, they should schedule A in their case, whether disputed or not. If they file and A isn't listed, and it is a chapter 13 (not possible if debt is $5M) or chapter 11, then A can file a proof of claim to be paid from proceeds in the case. If it is a chapter 7 filing, the debt is only discharged if scheduled. A proof of claim is only needed in chapter 7 if there are assets for distribution, for which you can contact the court and/or Trustee in the case to see if there are. A can still sue, and try to collect on the debt under the state court rules. If B is garnished, A would have to wait in line. A could attach the judgment lien onto Real Estate or other allowable assets under state law. They would then receive proceeds upon liquidation of the assets (sale, refi, foreclosure) based on the order of judgment lien. Consult a local attorney to monitor the case, perhaps best to stay cordial, to get voluntary payments from B, despite the obligations to the 3rd party suit.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2505
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.